Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDEF

The PC(USA) Workgroup on Sabbath-Keeping defines Sabbath-keeping as "'resting from our work so God can do God's work in us' (John Calvin). It involves those practices through which we provide God the time and space necessary to restore our souls. These include corporate worship, private devotions, and deep enjoyment of other persons and the world around us." What's your opinion of this definition?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Mediocre
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 652 58.2% 58.2% -.77
Good 411 36.7% 94.9% .83
Mediocre 46 4.1% 99% 2.43
Poor 11 1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 64.4%
154
56.5%
496
58.2%
650
Good 32.6%
78
37.8%
332
36.7%
410
Mediocre 2.5%
6
4.6%
40
4.1%
46
Poor 0.4%
1
1.1%
10
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
878

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 58.3%
573
58.0%
76
58.3%
649
Good 36.7%
361
35.9%
47
36.6%
408
Mediocre 4.3%
42
3.1%
4
4.1%
46
Poor 0.7%
7
3.1%
4
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
131

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 54.9%
118
59.8%
183
59.4%
250
57.0%
98
58.3%
649
Good 40.0%
86
36.3%
111
35.4%
149
36.6%
63
36.7%
409
Mediocre 3.7%
8
3.6%
11
4.0%
17
5.2%
9
4.0%
45
Poor 1.4%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 56.2%
365
57.1%
112
63.4%
156
56.3%
9
57.9%
642
Good 39.4%
256
35.7%
70
31.3%
77
37.5%
6
36.9%
409
Mediocre 3.4%
22
5.6%
11
4.9%
12
6.3%
1
4.2%
46
Poor 1.1%
7
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 41.9%
13
59.3%
243
57.8%
324
61.5%
67
58.2%
647
Good 45.2%
14
36.8%
151
37.3%
209
30.3%
33
36.6%
407
Mediocre 3.2%
1
3.2%
13
4.3%
24
7.3%
8
4.1%
46
Poor 9.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 60.0%
93
61.5%
227
57.3%
281
42.4%
36
58.0%
637
Good 36.1%
56
32.5%
120
37.8%
185
54.1%
46
37.0%
407
Mediocre 3.2%
5
5.4%
20
3.7%
18
2.4%
2
4.1%
45
Poor 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 58.1%
618
46.2%
6
62.9%
22
58.1%
646
Good 36.8%
391
46.2%
6
31.4%
11
36.7%
408
Mediocre 4.1%
44
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
4.1%
46
Poor 0.9%
10
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1111