Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NODAYSAB

(The PC(USA) Workgroup on Sabbath-Keeping defines Sabbath-keeping as "'resting from our work so God can do God's work in us' (John Calvin). It involves those practices through which we provide God the time and space necessary to restore our souls. These include corporate worship, private devotions, and deep enjoyment of other persons and the world around us.") While historically a particular day of the week was set aside for Sabbath, in this definition the concept of "Sabbath-keeping" is used more generally to refer to any time set aside to rest in God, whenever that time may be found. How comfortable are you with the idea of separating the concept of Sabbath-keeping from Sunday or any other particular day of the week?
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Generally comfortable
  3) Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable
  4) Generally uncomfortable
  5) Very uncomfortable
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 337 30.1% 30.1% -1.08
Generally comfortable 349 31.1% 61.2% -.32
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 166 14.8% 76% .45
Generally uncomfortable 183 16.3% 92.3% 1.21
Very uncomfortable 72 6.4% 98.8% 1.98
No opinion 14 1.2% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very comfortable 43.7%
104
26.5%
233
30.1%
337
Generally comfortable 25.2%
60
32.7%
288
31.1%
348
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 13.9%
33
15.1%
133
14.8%
166
Generally uncomfortable 12.2%
29
17.5%
154
16.4%
183
Very uncomfortable 4.2%
10
6.9%
61
6.4%
71
No opinion 0.8%
2
1.3%
11
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
880

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very comfortable 28.9%
285
40.0%
52
30.2%
337
Generally comfortable 32.0%
315
24.6%
32
31.1%
347
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 15.3%
151
11.5%
15
14.9%
166
Generally uncomfortable 16.3%
161
16.9%
22
16.4%
183
Very uncomfortable 6.4%
63
5.4%
7
6.3%
70
No opinion 1.0%
10
1.5%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
130

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very comfortable 24.5%
53
29.8%
91
30.1%
127
38.4%
66
30.2%
337
Generally comfortable 33.8%
73
30.8%
94
29.6%
125
32.6%
56
31.2%
348
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 18.5%
40
15.1%
46
13.3%
56
13.4%
23
14.8%
165
Generally uncomfortable 13.9%
30
16.1%
49
20.1%
85
10.5%
18
16.3%
182
Very uncomfortable 7.4%
16
7.2%
22
5.7%
24
4.7%
8
6.3%
70
No opinion 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
422
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 32.4%
211
31.3%
61
22.7%
56
37.5%
6
30.1%
334
Generally comfortable 31.5%
205
31.8%
62
29.6%
73
25.0%
4
31.0%
344
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 15.1%
98
13.3%
26
15.8%
39
12.5%
2
14.9%
165
Generally uncomfortable 15.1%
98
13.8%
27
21.9%
54
18.8%
3
16.4%
182
Very uncomfortable 4.9%
32
6.7%
13
10.1%
25
6.3%
1
6.4%
71
No opinion 1.1%
7
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
195
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 41.9%
13
28.0%
115
30.4%
171
32.1%
35
30.0%
334
Generally comfortable 19.4%
6
32.2%
132
32.0%
180
25.7%
28
31.1%
346
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 16.1%
5
14.4%
59
14.2%
80
20.2%
22
14.9%
166
Generally uncomfortable 9.7%
3
18.8%
77
15.8%
89
11.9%
13
16.4%
182
Very uncomfortable 9.7%
3
6.1%
25
5.7%
32
10.1%
11
6.4%
71
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
562
100.0%
109

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very comfortable 38.1%
59
32.0%
118
28.5%
140
15.3%
13
30.0%
330
Generally comfortable 29.7%
46
30.6%
113
31.8%
156
31.8%
27
31.1%
342
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 11.6%
18
13.0%
48
16.1%
79
23.5%
20
15.0%
165
Generally uncomfortable 15.5%
24
17.3%
64
15.5%
76
18.8%
16
16.4%
180
Very uncomfortable 4.5%
7
6.0%
22
6.9%
34
9.4%
8
6.5%
71
No opinion 0.6%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
6
1.2%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
369
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 30.0%
319
30.8%
4
31.4%
11
30.0%
334
Generally comfortable 31.2%
332
23.1%
3
37.1%
13
31.3%
348
Neither comfortable nor uncomfortable 15.3%
163
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
14.9%
166
Generally uncomfortable 16.2%
172
15.4%
2
20.0%
7
16.3%
181
Very uncomfortable 6.2%
66
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
6.3%
70
No opinion 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112