Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNVISIT

When you think of the word "Sunday," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sunday" in your own mind with: visiting with family/friends?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 246 22.1% 22.1% -1.4
Likely 523 46.9% 69% -.17
Not too likely 290 26% 95% 1.06
Not at all likely 56 5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 26.4%
63
20.8%
182
22.0%
245
Likely 39.3%
94
49.0%
428
46.9%
522
Not too likely 26.8%
64
25.9%
226
26.1%
290
Not at all likely 7.5%
18
4.3%
38
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
874

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 22.5%
220
18.3%
24
22.0%
244
Likely 46.9%
459
47.3%
62
46.9%
521
Not too likely 26.0%
255
26.0%
34
26.0%
289
Not at all likely 4.6%
45
8.4%
11
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 23.6%
51
20.8%
64
23.0%
96
20.0%
34
22.1%
245
Likely 44.0%
95
44.6%
137
48.7%
203
50.0%
85
46.8%
520
Not too likely 27.8%
60
28.3%
87
23.5%
98
25.9%
44
26.0%
289
Not at all likely 4.6%
10
6.2%
19
4.8%
20
4.1%
7
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
417
100.0%
170

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.0%
136
22.3%
44
26.2%
64
0.0%
0
22.1%
244
Likely 48.4%
313
43.7%
86
45.5%
111
50.0%
8
46.9%
518
Not too likely 25.2%
163
28.9%
57
24.2%
59
50.0%
8
26.0%
287
Not at all likely 5.4%
35
5.1%
10
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.1%
5
21.3%
87
22.2%
124
25.7%
28
22.0%
244
Likely 54.8%
17
44.9%
183
48.8%
273
42.2%
46
46.9%
519
Not too likely 22.6%
7
27.9%
114
24.7%
138
26.6%
29
26.0%
288
Not at all likely 6.5%
2
5.9%
24
4.3%
24
5.5%
6
5.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 23.5%
36
22.0%
81
22.8%
112
15.7%
13
22.1%
242
Likely 41.2%
63
47.8%
176
46.2%
227
54.2%
45
46.7%
511
Not too likely 29.4%
45
25.0%
92
26.1%
128
26.5%
22
26.2%
287
Not at all likely 5.9%
9
5.2%
19
4.9%
24
3.6%
3
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
368
100.0%
491
100.0%
83

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 22.2%
235
23.1%
3
11.4%
4
21.9%
242
Likely 46.8%
496
46.2%
6
48.6%
17
46.9%
519
Not too likely 26.1%
276
23.1%
3
31.4%
11
26.2%
290
Not at all likely 4.9%
52
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
5.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107