Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQSAB

In general, how frequently/regularly do you set aside time for Sabbath-keeping activities?
  1) Every day
  2) Almost every day
  3) Several days a week
  4) About two days a week
  5) One day a week-Sunday
  6) One day a week-other (specify)
  7) Less than once a week
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 221 19.8% 19.8% -1.14
Almost every day 322 28.9% 48.7% -.61
Several days a week 184 16.5% 65.3% -.07
About two days a week 109 9.8% 75% .46
One day a week-Sunday 118 10.6% 85.6% 1
One day a week-other (specify) 79 7.1% 92.7% 1.53
Less than once a week 68 6.1% 98.8% 2.07
Never 13 1.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day 22.9%
54
18.9%
166
19.8%
220
Almost every day 28.8%
68
29.0%
254
29.0%
322
Several days a week 16.9%
40
16.4%
144
16.5%
184
About two days a week 7.6%
18
10.4%
91
9.8%
109
One day a week-Sunday 8.5%
20
11.2%
98
10.6%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 7.2%
17
7.0%
61
7.0%
78
Less than once a week 7.6%
18
5.7%
50
6.1%
68
Never 0.4%
1
1.4%
12
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
876

1112


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Every day 19.4%
190
22.5%
29
19.7%
219
Almost every day 29.4%
288
25.6%
33
28.9%
321
Several days a week 16.4%
161
17.8%
23
16.6%
184
About two days a week 10.2%
100
7.0%
9
9.8%
109
One day a week-Sunday 10.7%
105
10.1%
13
10.6%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 6.8%
67
8.5%
11
7.0%
78
Less than once a week 6.0%
59
7.0%
9
6.1%
68
Never 1.0%
10
1.6%
2
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
129

1109


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Every day 18.5%
40
20.5%
62
23.0%
97
12.4%
21
19.8%
220
Almost every day 29.2%
63
28.1%
85
26.1%
110
36.5%
62
28.9%
320
Several days a week 18.1%
39
15.2%
46
15.7%
66
19.4%
33
16.6%
184
About two days a week 9.3%
20
9.6%
29
9.7%
41
11.2%
19
9.8%
109
One day a week-Sunday 8.8%
19
9.9%
30
12.6%
53
9.4%
16
10.6%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 6.9%
15
10.3%
31
5.7%
24
4.7%
8
7.0%
78
Less than once a week 6.5%
14
6.0%
18
5.9%
25
5.9%
10
6.0%
67
Never 2.8%
6
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
302
100.0%
421
100.0%
170

1109


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Every day 20.1%
130
18.5%
36
19.6%
48
18.8%
3
19.7%
217
Almost every day 28.4%
184
27.2%
53
32.7%
80
18.8%
3
29.0%
320
Several days a week 17.0%
110
18.5%
36
13.5%
33
18.8%
3
16.5%
182
About two days a week 10.2%
66
10.3%
20
8.2%
20
12.5%
2
9.8%
108
One day a week-Sunday 10.5%
68
11.3%
22
10.6%
26
12.5%
2
10.7%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 6.0%
39
8.7%
17
7.8%
19
18.8%
3
7.1%
78
Less than once a week 6.5%
42
4.6%
9
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.2%
68
Never 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
195
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1103


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Every day 29.0%
9
20.3%
83
17.7%
99
25.7%
28
19.8%
219
Almost every day 32.3%
10
29.4%
120
28.7%
160
26.6%
29
28.8%
319
Several days a week 12.9%
4
18.1%
74
15.8%
88
15.6%
17
16.5%
183
About two days a week 9.7%
3
7.6%
31
12.4%
69
5.5%
6
9.9%
109
One day a week-Sunday 0.0%
0
10.0%
41
11.1%
62
13.8%
15
10.7%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 0.0%
0
8.1%
33
7.3%
41
3.7%
4
7.1%
78
Less than once a week 9.7%
3
5.9%
24
6.1%
34
5.5%
6
6.1%
67
Never 6.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
5
3.7%
4
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day 13.7%
21
17.5%
64
23.1%
113
21.2%
18
19.7%
216
Almost every day 28.1%
43
29.5%
108
27.8%
136
38.8%
33
29.3%
320
Several days a week 17.0%
26
15.0%
55
16.9%
83
17.6%
15
16.4%
179
About two days a week 10.5%
16
12.6%
46
9.2%
45
2.4%
2
10.0%
109
One day a week-Sunday 9.2%
14
10.4%
38
10.6%
52
11.8%
10
10.4%
114
One day a week-other (specify) 11.1%
17
6.8%
25
6.5%
32
2.4%
2
6.9%
76
Less than once a week 9.8%
15
7.4%
27
4.5%
22
3.5%
3
6.1%
67
Never 0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.4%
7
2.4%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
366
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1094


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 19.5%
207
33.3%
4
25.7%
9
19.9%
220
Almost every day 28.4%
301
50.0%
6
31.4%
11
28.8%
318
Several days a week 16.7%
177
8.3%
1
14.3%
5
16.5%
183
About two days a week 9.9%
105
8.3%
1
8.6%
3
9.9%
109
One day a week-Sunday 10.8%
114
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
10.7%
118
One day a week-other (specify) 7.3%
77
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
7.1%
78
Less than once a week 6.2%
66
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
67
Never 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1106