Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPRAYR

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: prayer?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 507 46.1% 46.1% -.88
Yes, usually 400 36.4% 82.5% .28
Yes, sometimes 153 13.9% 96.5% 1.44
Yes, rarely 30 2.7% 99.2% 2.61
No, never 7 .6% 99.8% 3.77
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 46.8%
111
45.9%
395
46.1%
506
Yes, usually 35.4%
84
36.6%
315
36.4%
399
Yes, sometimes 13.5%
32
14.1%
121
13.9%
153
Yes, rarely 3.8%
9
2.4%
21
2.7%
30
No, never 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
860

1097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 45.6%
441
49.2%
63
46.0%
504
Yes, usually 36.3%
351
37.5%
48
36.4%
399
Yes, sometimes 14.5%
140
10.2%
13
14.0%
153
Yes, rarely 2.8%
27
2.3%
3
2.7%
30
No, never 0.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
128

1095


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 49.8%
104
43.6%
132
46.0%
189
46.8%
80
46.2%
505
Yes, usually 31.1%
65
37.0%
112
38.4%
158
36.3%
62
36.3%
397
Yes, sometimes 14.4%
30
15.2%
46
13.9%
57
11.7%
20
14.0%
153
Yes, rarely 2.9%
6
3.3%
10
1.7%
7
4.1%
7
2.7%
30
No, never 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.6%
7
Not sure 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
411
100.0%
171

1094


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 40.7%
260
50.8%
97
56.0%
136
43.8%
7
45.9%
500
Yes, usually 38.2%
244
35.6%
68
32.9%
80
43.8%
7
36.6%
399
Yes, sometimes 16.3%
104
12.0%
23
9.5%
23
6.3%
1
13.9%
151
Yes, rarely 3.6%
23
1.6%
3
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
2.8%
30
No, never 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
191
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 62.1%
18
50.0%
204
43.4%
239
40.4%
42
46.1%
503
Yes, usually 17.2%
5
34.8%
142
38.5%
212
36.5%
38
36.4%
397
Yes, sometimes 17.2%
5
12.5%
51
14.0%
77
19.2%
20
14.0%
153
Yes, rarely 3.4%
1
2.2%
9
3.1%
17
2.9%
3
2.7%
30
No, never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
551
100.0%
104

1092


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 35.3%
54
45.9%
167
47.4%
228
59.3%
48
46.1%
497
Yes, usually 43.8%
67
37.1%
135
34.3%
165
32.1%
26
36.4%
393
Yes, sometimes 17.0%
26
14.0%
51
14.1%
68
6.2%
5
13.9%
150
Yes, rarely 3.3%
5
2.2%
8
3.1%
15
2.5%
2
2.8%
30
No, never 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
364
100.0%
481
100.0%
81

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 45.0%
470
84.6%
11
64.7%
22
46.1%
503
Yes, usually 37.1%
387
7.7%
1
26.5%
9
36.4%
397
Yes, sometimes 14.2%
148
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
13.9%
152
Yes, rarely 2.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
No, never 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1091