Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTMEDIT

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: meditation?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 307 28.1% 28.1% -1.17
Yes, usually 389 35.6% 63.7% -.22
Yes, sometimes 273 25% 88.7% .73
Yes, rarely 88 8.1% 96.8% 1.68
No, never 32 2.9% 99.7% 2.63
Not sure 3 .3% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 27.7%
65
28.2%
241
28.1%
306
Yes, usually 30.2%
71
37.1%
317
35.6%
388
Yes, sometimes 29.4%
69
23.9%
204
25.0%
273
Yes, rarely 9.8%
23
7.6%
65
8.1%
88
No, never 3.0%
7
2.9%
25
2.9%
32
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
855

1090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 27.7%
266
30.5%
39
28.0%
305
Yes, usually 35.6%
342
35.2%
45
35.6%
387
Yes, sometimes 25.2%
242
24.2%
31
25.1%
273
Yes, rarely 8.4%
81
5.5%
7
8.1%
88
No, never 2.7%
26
4.7%
6
2.9%
32
Not sure 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
128

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 33.2%
68
23.8%
72
27.8%
114
30.6%
52
28.2%
306
Yes, usually 29.3%
60
37.7%
114
36.3%
149
37.6%
64
35.6%
387
Yes, sometimes 24.4%
50
26.5%
80
26.1%
107
20.6%
35
25.0%
272
Yes, rarely 10.2%
21
7.9%
24
7.1%
29
8.2%
14
8.1%
88
No, never 2.9%
6
4.0%
12
2.0%
8
2.9%
5
2.9%
31
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
302
100.0%
410
100.0%
170

1087


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 25.3%
160
31.4%
60
31.8%
77
25.0%
4
27.8%
301
Yes, usually 35.4%
224
36.1%
69
36.4%
88
43.8%
7
35.9%
388
Yes, sometimes 27.0%
171
20.9%
40
24.0%
58
12.5%
2
25.0%
271
Yes, rarely 9.6%
61
5.8%
11
5.8%
14
6.3%
1
8.0%
87
No, never 2.5%
16
5.2%
10
2.1%
5
6.3%
1
3.0%
32
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
191
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 41.4%
12
27.3%
110
28.5%
157
24.3%
25
28.0%
304
Yes, usually 34.5%
10
39.2%
158
33.6%
185
32.0%
33
35.6%
386
Yes, sometimes 10.3%
3
23.6%
95
26.0%
143
30.1%
31
25.1%
272
Yes, rarely 3.4%
1
6.7%
27
8.9%
49
10.7%
11
8.1%
88
No, never 6.9%
2
3.0%
12
2.7%
15
2.9%
3
2.9%
32
Not sure 3.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
403
100.0%
550
100.0%
103

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 22.5%
34
23.1%
84
30.6%
146
42.0%
34
27.8%
298
Yes, usually 31.1%
47
36.1%
131
36.7%
175
37.0%
30
35.7%
383
Yes, sometimes 29.8%
45
26.4%
96
24.3%
116
16.0%
13
25.2%
270
Yes, rarely 13.9%
21
10.2%
37
5.5%
26
2.5%
2
8.0%
86
No, never 2.6%
4
4.1%
15
2.5%
12
1.2%
1
3.0%
32
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
363
100.0%
477
100.0%
81

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 26.8%
278
61.5%
8
52.9%
18
28.0%
304
Yes, usually 35.7%
370
38.5%
5
32.4%
11
35.6%
386
Yes, sometimes 25.9%
269
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
25.1%
272
Yes, rarely 8.4%
87
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.1%
88
No, never 2.9%
30
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.9%
31
Not sure 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1084