Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSTILL

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: being quiet, still; listening for God?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 296 26.9% 26.9% -1.24
Yes, usually 393 35.8% 62.7% -.21
Yes, sometimes 318 28.9% 91.6% .82
Yes, rarely 74 6.7% 98.4% 1.84
No, never 16 1.5% 99.8% 2.87
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 32.3%
76
25.3%
218
26.8%
294
Yes, usually 33.2%
78
36.5%
315
35.8%
393
Yes, sometimes 28.9%
68
29.0%
250
29.0%
318
Yes, rarely 5.5%
13
7.1%
61
6.7%
74
No, never 0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
862

1097


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 26.1%
252
31.3%
40
26.7%
292
Yes, usually 36.4%
352
32.0%
41
35.9%
393
Yes, sometimes 28.9%
279
30.5%
39
29.0%
318
Yes, rarely 6.9%
67
5.5%
7
6.8%
74
No, never 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
128

1095


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 31.6%
66
26.2%
79
26.0%
107
24.6%
42
26.9%
294
Yes, usually 30.1%
63
33.8%
102
38.3%
158
40.9%
70
35.9%
393
Yes, sometimes 29.2%
61
33.4%
101
26.7%
110
25.7%
44
28.9%
316
Yes, rarely 6.2%
13
4.3%
13
8.5%
35
7.0%
12
6.7%
73
No, never 2.4%
5
2.0%
6
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
302
100.0%
412
100.0%
171

1094


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 24.0%
153
34.4%
66
28.8%
70
18.8%
3
26.8%
292
Yes, usually 36.8%
235
32.3%
62
36.6%
89
25.0%
4
35.8%
390
Yes, sometimes 29.8%
190
27.1%
52
27.2%
66
50.0%
8
29.0%
316
Yes, rarely 7.7%
49
4.7%
9
6.2%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
73
No, never 1.6%
10
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
192
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1089


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 34.5%
10
30.0%
122
23.7%
131
28.8%
30
26.8%
293
Yes, usually 24.1%
7
36.6%
149
36.4%
201
32.7%
34
35.8%
391
Yes, sometimes 34.5%
10
25.8%
105
30.3%
167
32.7%
34
28.9%
316
Yes, rarely 3.4%
1
6.4%
26
8.0%
44
2.9%
3
6.8%
74
No, never 3.4%
1
1.0%
4
1.4%
8
2.9%
3
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
552
100.0%
104

1092


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 27.0%
41
23.4%
85
27.8%
134
33.3%
27
26.6%
287
Yes, usually 28.9%
44
37.1%
135
36.3%
175
40.7%
33
35.9%
387
Yes, sometimes 31.6%
48
30.2%
110
28.6%
138
23.5%
19
29.2%
315
Yes, rarely 9.9%
15
8.0%
29
5.6%
27
2.5%
2
6.8%
73
No, never 2.0%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
364
100.0%
482
100.0%
81

1079


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 26.0%
271
38.5%
5
41.2%
14
26.6%
290
Yes, usually 35.8%
374
46.2%
6
35.3%
12
35.9%
392
Yes, sometimes 29.5%
308
15.4%
2
20.6%
7
29.1%
317
Yes, rarely 7.0%
73
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.8%
74
No, never 1.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1091