Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTNOTHN

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: just doing nothing?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 94 8.6% 8.6% -1.89
Yes, usually 172 15.8% 24.4% -1.04
Yes, sometimes 408 37.5% 61.9% -.19
Yes, rarely 240 22% 83.9% .66
No, never 159 14.6% 98.5% 1.5
Not sure 16 1.5% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 13.8%
32
7.3%
62
8.6%
94
Yes, usually 15.5%
36
15.8%
135
15.7%
171
Yes, sometimes 41.4%
96
36.5%
312
37.5%
408
Yes, rarely 20.7%
48
22.5%
192
22.1%
240
No, never 8.6%
20
16.1%
138
14.5%
158
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
855

1087


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 8.0%
77
12.5%
16
8.6%
93
Yes, usually 15.5%
148
18.0%
23
15.8%
171
Yes, sometimes 37.8%
362
35.2%
45
37.5%
407
Yes, rarely 22.2%
212
21.9%
28
22.1%
240
No, never 14.9%
143
11.7%
15
14.6%
158
Not sure 1.6%
15
0.8%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
128

1085


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 10.0%
21
7.4%
22
7.6%
31
11.9%
20
8.7%
94
Yes, usually 12.9%
27
16.1%
48
17.8%
73
13.7%
23
15.8%
171
Yes, sometimes 34.4%
72
42.3%
126
40.1%
164
27.4%
46
37.6%
408
Yes, rarely 26.3%
55
16.1%
48
22.2%
91
26.2%
44
22.0%
238
No, never 14.8%
31
15.8%
47
12.2%
50
17.3%
29
14.5%
157
Not sure 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
298
100.0%
409
100.0%
168

1084


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 7.9%
50
9.8%
19
9.6%
23
6.3%
1
8.6%
93
Yes, usually 16.0%
101
19.2%
37
13.3%
32
6.3%
1
15.8%
171
Yes, sometimes 39.6%
250
34.7%
67
34.6%
83
25.0%
4
37.4%
404
Yes, rarely 23.3%
147
19.7%
38
20.8%
50
25.0%
4
22.1%
239
No, never 11.7%
74
15.5%
30
20.0%
48
31.3%
5
14.5%
157
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
6.3%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
193
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1080


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
1
9.7%
39
8.1%
44
9.7%
10
8.7%
94
Yes, usually 13.8%
4
15.1%
61
16.7%
91
13.6%
14
15.7%
170
Yes, sometimes 34.5%
10
36.9%
149
37.7%
206
38.8%
40
37.4%
405
Yes, rarely 24.1%
7
22.8%
92
21.6%
118
22.3%
23
22.2%
240
No, never 20.7%
6
14.4%
58
14.5%
79
13.6%
14
14.5%
157
Not sure 3.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.5%
8
1.9%
2
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
404
100.0%
546
100.0%
103

1082


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 8.6%
13
9.1%
33
8.9%
42
6.1%
5
8.7%
93
Yes, usually 17.1%
26
15.8%
57
17.3%
82
6.1%
5
15.9%
170
Yes, sometimes 40.8%
62
36.8%
133
36.5%
173
37.8%
31
37.3%
399
Yes, rarely 20.4%
31
20.5%
74
23.2%
110
26.8%
22
22.2%
237
No, never 10.5%
16
16.3%
59
12.9%
61
22.0%
18
14.4%
154
Not sure 2.6%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
361
100.0%
474
100.0%
82

1069


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 8.4%
87
23.1%
3
5.9%
2
8.5%
92
Yes, usually 16.0%
165
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
15.7%
170
Yes, sometimes 37.6%
389
61.5%
8
29.4%
10
37.7%
407
Yes, rarely 22.4%
232
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
22.1%
239
No, never 14.1%
146
7.7%
1
29.4%
10
14.5%
157
Not sure 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1081