Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSLEEP

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: a nap or extra sleeping?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 57 5.2% 5.2% -2.15
Yes, usually 148 13.6% 18.8% -1.25
Yes, sometimes 424 38.8% 57.6% -.35
Yes, rarely 248 22.7% 80.3% .55
No, never 211 19.3% 99.6% 1.46
Not sure 4 .4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 9.1%
21
4.2%
36
5.2%
57
Yes, usually 11.2%
26
14.2%
122
13.6%
148
Yes, sometimes 41.4%
96
38.0%
326
38.7%
422
Yes, rarely 26.7%
62
21.7%
186
22.8%
248
No, never 11.6%
27
21.4%
184
19.4%
211
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
858

1090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 4.7%
45
8.5%
11
5.1%
56
Yes, usually 13.7%
131
13.2%
17
13.6%
148
Yes, sometimes 38.9%
373
37.2%
48
38.7%
421
Yes, rarely 22.2%
213
27.1%
35
22.8%
248
No, never 20.1%
193
14.0%
18
19.4%
211
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
129

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 7.8%
16
4.7%
14
4.1%
17
5.9%
10
5.2%
57
Yes, usually 10.2%
21
13.6%
41
15.1%
62
14.2%
24
13.6%
148
Yes, sometimes 40.3%
83
41.2%
124
38.0%
156
34.3%
58
38.7%
421
Yes, rarely 23.3%
48
19.3%
58
23.8%
98
25.4%
43
22.7%
247
No, never 18.4%
38
21.3%
64
18.2%
75
19.5%
33
19.3%
210
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
301
100.0%
411
100.0%
169

1087


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 5.5%
35
5.2%
10
4.1%
10
6.3%
1
5.2%
56
Yes, usually 14.1%
89
12.5%
24
12.8%
31
12.5%
2
13.5%
146
Yes, sometimes 37.5%
237
42.2%
81
40.1%
97
31.3%
5
38.8%
420
Yes, rarely 22.5%
142
26.6%
51
21.1%
51
12.5%
2
22.7%
246
No, never 20.3%
128
13.5%
26
20.7%
50
37.5%
6
19.4%
210
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
192
100.0%
242
100.0%
16

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
1
6.6%
27
4.0%
22
6.8%
7
5.3%
57
Yes, usually 17.2%
5
14.5%
59
13.9%
76
7.8%
8
13.6%
148
Yes, sometimes 34.5%
10
38.3%
156
37.5%
205
47.6%
49
38.7%
420
Yes, rarely 24.1%
7
21.4%
87
24.0%
131
20.4%
21
22.7%
246
No, never 20.7%
6
18.4%
75
20.3%
111
17.5%
18
19.4%
210
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
546
100.0%
103

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 7.2%
11
4.7%
17
4.6%
22
6.1%
5
5.1%
55
Yes, usually 11.1%
17
14.2%
51
13.6%
65
14.6%
12
13.5%
145
Yes, sometimes 47.1%
72
39.4%
142
36.7%
175
32.9%
27
38.8%
416
Yes, rarely 19.6%
30
21.7%
78
24.5%
117
23.2%
19
22.8%
244
No, never 15.0%
23
19.2%
69
20.3%
97
23.2%
19
19.4%
208
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
360
100.0%
477
100.0%
82

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 4.9%
51
25.0%
3
8.8%
3
5.3%
57
Yes, usually 13.8%
143
16.7%
2
5.9%
2
13.6%
147
Yes, sometimes 38.9%
404
41.7%
5
32.4%
11
38.7%
420
Yes, rarely 23.0%
239
8.3%
1
20.6%
7
22.8%
247
No, never 19.2%
199
8.3%
1
26.5%
9
19.3%
209
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1084