Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTVISIT

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: visiting others?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 27 2.5% 2.5% -2.38
Yes, usually 169 15.6% 18.1% -1.32
Yes, sometimes 528 48.8% 67% -.25
Yes, rarely 240 22.2% 89.2% .81
No, never 112 10.4% 99.5% 1.88
Not sure 5 .5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 5.2%
12
1.8%
15
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 19.0%
44
14.5%
123
15.5%
167
Yes, sometimes 45.3%
105
49.9%
423
48.9%
528
Yes, rarely 20.7%
48
22.7%
192
22.2%
240
No, never 8.2%
19
11.0%
93
10.4%
112
Not sure 1.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
847

1079


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 2.2%
21
4.7%
6
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 14.9%
142
19.7%
25
15.5%
167
Yes, sometimes 49.8%
473
42.5%
54
48.9%
527
Yes, rarely 22.5%
214
19.7%
25
22.2%
239
No, never 10.1%
96
12.6%
16
10.4%
112
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
127

1077


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 1.9%
4
2.3%
7
3.0%
12
2.4%
4
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 18.9%
39
14.1%
42
15.3%
62
13.7%
23
15.4%
166
Yes, sometimes 48.1%
99
47.0%
140
51.0%
206
48.8%
82
49.0%
527
Yes, rarely 19.4%
40
22.8%
68
21.0%
85
28.0%
47
22.3%
240
No, never 11.7%
24
13.1%
39
9.2%
37
6.5%
11
10.3%
111
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
298
100.0%
404
100.0%
168

1076


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 2.7%
17
3.1%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 16.2%
101
15.1%
29
14.2%
34
12.5%
2
15.5%
166
Yes, sometimes 49.1%
306
45.3%
87
51.3%
123
50.0%
8
48.9%
524
Yes, rarely 21.0%
131
24.0%
46
24.6%
59
12.5%
2
22.2%
238
No, never 10.3%
64
12.5%
24
7.9%
19
25.0%
4
10.4%
111
Not sure 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
192
100.0%
240
100.0%
16

1071


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
1
2.7%
11
2.2%
12
2.9%
3
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 13.8%
4
16.2%
65
14.9%
81
15.7%
16
15.5%
166
Yes, sometimes 37.9%
11
47.9%
192
50.2%
272
50.0%
51
49.0%
526
Yes, rarely 20.7%
6
22.7%
91
21.6%
117
23.5%
24
22.2%
238
No, never 24.1%
7
10.0%
40
10.5%
57
7.8%
8
10.4%
112
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
401
100.0%
542
100.0%
102

1074


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 2.6%
4
2.0%
7
2.5%
12
3.8%
3
2.4%
26
Yes, usually 17.1%
26
11.8%
42
17.7%
84
13.8%
11
15.3%
163
Yes, sometimes 40.1%
61
48.3%
172
51.9%
246
52.5%
42
49.1%
521
Yes, rarely 27.0%
41
25.3%
90
18.1%
86
23.8%
19
22.2%
236
No, never 12.5%
19
12.4%
44
9.1%
43
6.3%
5
10.5%
111
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
356
100.0%
474
100.0%
80

1062


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 2.3%
24
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
2.5%
27
Yes, usually 15.4%
158
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
15.3%
164
Yes, sometimes 49.0%
503
38.5%
5
52.9%
18
49.0%
526
Yes, rarely 22.5%
231
23.1%
3
14.7%
5
22.3%
239
No, never 10.2%
105
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
10.4%
112
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1073