Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBIBLE

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: reading the Bible?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 248 22.6% 22.6% -1.3
Yes, usually 394 35.9% 58.6% -.34
Yes, sometimes 306 27.9% 86.5% .61
Yes, rarely 111 10.1% 96.6% 1.56
No, never 35 3.2% 99.8% 2.52
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 22.5%
53
22.6%
194
22.6%
247
Yes, usually 31.4%
74
37.2%
319
35.9%
393
Yes, sometimes 30.5%
72
27.3%
234
28.0%
306
Yes, rarely 10.2%
24
10.1%
87
10.1%
111
No, never 5.1%
12
2.7%
23
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
858

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 22.8%
220
20.5%
26
22.5%
246
Yes, usually 36.0%
347
35.4%
45
35.9%
392
Yes, sometimes 27.6%
266
31.5%
40
28.0%
306
Yes, rarely 10.4%
100
8.7%
11
10.2%
111
No, never 3.1%
30
3.9%
5
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
127

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 28.4%
59
21.2%
64
22.2%
91
19.3%
33
22.6%
247
Yes, usually 31.7%
66
40.7%
123
33.7%
138
37.4%
64
35.8%
391
Yes, sometimes 26.4%
55
23.8%
72
31.0%
127
29.8%
51
28.0%
305
Yes, rarely 8.2%
17
9.6%
29
11.2%
46
11.1%
19
10.2%
111
No, never 4.8%
10
4.6%
14
1.7%
7
2.3%
4
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
302
100.0%
410
100.0%
171

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 17.4%
110
25.5%
49
33.2%
81
18.8%
3
22.4%
243
Yes, usually 33.6%
213
35.9%
69
41.4%
101
62.5%
10
36.2%
393
Yes, sometimes 31.9%
202
27.1%
52
19.3%
47
12.5%
2
27.9%
303
Yes, rarely 12.3%
78
10.4%
20
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.1%
110
No, never 4.6%
29
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
192
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 29.6%
8
23.4%
95
21.4%
118
23.8%
25
22.6%
246
Yes, usually 22.2%
6
41.9%
170
34.3%
189
24.8%
26
35.9%
391
Yes, sometimes 40.7%
11
24.6%
100
29.6%
163
28.6%
30
27.9%
304
Yes, rarely 7.4%
2
8.1%
33
10.5%
58
17.1%
18
10.2%
111
No, never 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
4.0%
22
5.7%
6
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
406
100.0%
551
100.0%
105

1089


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 19.0%
29
22.4%
81
23.9%
115
26.6%
21
22.9%
246
Yes, usually 32.7%
50
34.8%
126
35.3%
170
45.6%
36
35.5%
382
Yes, sometimes 32.7%
50
28.7%
104
27.4%
132
21.5%
17
28.2%
303
Yes, rarely 11.8%
18
11.9%
43
9.1%
44
3.8%
3
10.0%
108
No, never 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
4.4%
21
2.5%
2
3.3%
35
Not sure 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
362
100.0%
482
100.0%
79

1076


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 22.1%
230
58.3%
7
23.5%
8
22.5%
245
Yes, usually 35.6%
371
33.3%
4
44.1%
15
35.8%
390
Yes, sometimes 28.2%
294
8.3%
1
29.4%
10
28.0%
305
Yes, rarely 10.6%
110
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.2%
111
No, never 3.4%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
35
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1088