Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTFAITH

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: reading other faith-related materials?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 126 11.5% 11.5% -1.63
Yes, usually 374 34.1% 45.6% -.65
Yes, sometimes 397 36.2% 81.8% .33
Yes, rarely 142 13% 94.8% 1.31
No, never 55 5% 99.8% 2.29
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 15.2%
36
10.5%
90
11.5%
126
Yes, usually 35.4%
84
33.6%
288
34.0%
372
Yes, sometimes 33.3%
79
37.1%
318
36.3%
397
Yes, rarely 11.4%
27
13.4%
115
13.0%
142
No, never 4.2%
10
5.3%
45
5.0%
55
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
857

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 11.4%
110
11.8%
15
11.4%
125
Yes, usually 34.1%
329
33.1%
42
34.0%
371
Yes, sometimes 36.5%
352
35.4%
45
36.4%
397
Yes, rarely 13.1%
126
12.6%
16
13.0%
142
No, never 4.8%
46
7.1%
9
5.0%
55
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
127

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 12.5%
26
11.9%
36
11.2%
46
10.5%
18
11.5%
126
Yes, usually 31.3%
65
35.3%
107
33.3%
136
36.8%
63
34.0%
371
Yes, sometimes 37.0%
77
34.0%
103
37.7%
154
35.7%
61
36.2%
395
Yes, rarely 12.0%
25
12.9%
39
13.2%
54
14.0%
24
13.0%
142
No, never 6.7%
14
5.9%
18
4.4%
18
2.9%
5
5.0%
55
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
303
100.0%
409
100.0%
171

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 9.6%
61
13.0%
25
15.2%
37
6.3%
1
11.4%
124
Yes, usually 33.3%
211
32.6%
63
37.9%
92
37.5%
6
34.3%
372
Yes, sometimes 35.8%
227
40.9%
79
34.2%
83
31.3%
5
36.3%
394
Yes, rarely 15.6%
99
10.4%
20
9.1%
22
6.3%
1
13.1%
142
No, never 5.5%
35
3.1%
6
3.7%
9
12.5%
2
4.8%
52
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
193
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 14.3%
4
10.6%
43
12.0%
66
11.5%
12
11.5%
125
Yes, usually 17.9%
5
38.9%
158
32.1%
177
28.8%
30
34.0%
370
Yes, sometimes 46.4%
13
36.0%
146
35.4%
195
39.4%
41
36.3%
395
Yes, rarely 7.1%
2
11.6%
47
14.3%
79
13.5%
14
13.0%
142
No, never 14.3%
4
2.7%
11
6.0%
33
6.7%
7
5.1%
55
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
551
100.0%
104

1089


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 11.8%
18
11.5%
42
12.5%
60
6.3%
5
11.6%
125
Yes, usually 31.6%
48
31.9%
116
34.0%
163
47.5%
38
33.9%
365
Yes, sometimes 38.2%
58
38.5%
140
34.8%
167
31.3%
25
36.2%
390
Yes, rarely 13.2%
20
13.7%
50
12.5%
60
11.3%
9
12.9%
139
No, never 4.6%
7
4.4%
16
6.0%
29
3.8%
3
5.1%
55
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
364
100.0%
480
100.0%
80

1076


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 11.3%
118
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
11.4%
124
Yes, usually 33.3%
347
53.8%
7
50.0%
17
34.1%
371
Yes, sometimes 37.0%
385
23.1%
3
17.6%
6
36.2%
394
Yes, rarely 13.4%
139
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
13.1%
142
No, never 4.8%
50
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
5.1%
55
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1088