Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTREAD

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: reading in general?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 106 9.7% 9.7% -1.71
Yes, usually 339 31% 40.7% -.75
Yes, sometimes 421 38.5% 79.2% .22
Yes, rarely 158 14.5% 93.7% 1.19
No, never 64 5.9% 99.5% 2.16
Not sure 5 .5% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 14.9%
35
8.3%
71
9.7%
106
Yes, usually 32.8%
77
30.5%
261
31.0%
338
Yes, sometimes 37.9%
89
38.7%
331
38.5%
420
Yes, rarely 9.4%
22
15.9%
136
14.5%
158
No, never 4.3%
10
6.3%
54
5.9%
64
Not sure 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
856

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 9.7%
93
9.4%
12
9.6%
105
Yes, usually 30.5%
293
35.4%
45
31.0%
338
Yes, sometimes 38.0%
366
42.5%
54
38.6%
420
Yes, rarely 15.4%
148
7.1%
9
14.4%
157
No, never 5.9%
57
5.5%
7
5.9%
64
Not sure 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
127

1089


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 9.1%
19
7.6%
23
11.0%
45
11.2%
19
9.7%
106
Yes, usually 29.8%
62
33.2%
100
29.6%
121
31.8%
54
31.0%
337
Yes, sometimes 41.8%
87
36.2%
109
39.4%
161
36.5%
62
38.5%
419
Yes, rarely 13.9%
29
15.3%
46
13.2%
54
17.1%
29
14.5%
158
No, never 5.3%
11
7.3%
22
6.1%
25
2.9%
5
5.8%
63
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
301
100.0%
409
100.0%
170

1088


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 10.4%
66
9.3%
18
8.3%
20
13.3%
2
9.8%
106
Yes, usually 33.5%
212
33.0%
64
24.0%
58
20.0%
3
31.1%
337
Yes, sometimes 38.9%
246
36.1%
70
38.0%
92
46.7%
7
38.3%
415
Yes, rarely 11.7%
74
15.5%
30
20.7%
50
20.0%
3
14.5%
157
No, never 5.1%
32
5.7%
11
8.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.8%
63
Not sure 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
194
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

1083


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 10.3%
3
7.9%
32
10.6%
58
11.7%
12
9.7%
105
Yes, usually 41.4%
12
28.5%
116
31.6%
173
34.0%
35
30.9%
336
Yes, sometimes 27.6%
8
39.3%
160
39.3%
215
35.0%
36
38.6%
419
Yes, rarely 10.3%
3
17.7%
72
12.6%
69
12.6%
13
14.5%
157
No, never 10.3%
3
5.9%
24
5.5%
30
6.8%
7
5.9%
64
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
547
100.0%
103

1086


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 10.6%
16
9.9%
36
8.8%
42
13.4%
11
9.8%
105
Yes, usually 27.2%
41
28.2%
102
34.1%
163
31.7%
26
30.9%
332
Yes, sometimes 35.8%
54
40.3%
146
38.1%
182
35.4%
29
38.3%
411
Yes, rarely 18.5%
28
14.6%
53
13.6%
65
13.4%
11
14.6%
157
No, never 7.3%
11
5.8%
21
5.4%
26
6.1%
5
5.9%
63
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
362
100.0%
478
100.0%
82

1073


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 9.1%
94
23.1%
3
20.6%
7
9.6%
104
Yes, usually 31.0%
322
38.5%
5
26.5%
9
31.0%
336
Yes, sometimes 38.9%
404
23.1%
3
32.4%
11
38.5%
418
Yes, rarely 14.8%
154
15.4%
2
5.9%
2
14.6%
158
No, never 5.8%
60
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.9%
64
Not sure 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1085