Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABWEEK

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: a particular day of the week?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 683 60.8% 60.8% -.71
Likely 315 28% 88.9% .65
Not too likely 105 9.3% 98.2% 2.01
Not at all likely 20 1.8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 55.8%
134
62.2%
547
60.8%
681
Likely 28.3%
68
28.1%
247
28.1%
315
Not too likely 15.0%
36
7.8%
69
9.4%
105
Not at all likely 0.8%
2
1.9%
17
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
880

1120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 60.9%
600
60.6%
80
60.9%
680
Likely 28.4%
280
25.8%
34
28.1%
314
Not too likely 9.0%
89
11.4%
15
9.3%
104
Not at all likely 1.6%
16
2.3%
3
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
132

1117


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 57.4%
124
64.0%
197
62.1%
262
55.6%
95
60.7%
678
Likely 32.9%
71
24.0%
74
27.0%
114
32.7%
56
28.2%
315
Not too likely 8.3%
18
9.7%
30
9.2%
39
10.5%
18
9.4%
105
Not at all likely 1.4%
3
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
422
100.0%
171

1117


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 61.1%
398
56.3%
111
64.4%
159
56.3%
9
60.9%
677
Likely 28.0%
182
27.9%
55
28.7%
71
25.0%
4
28.1%
312
Not too likely 9.5%
62
12.7%
25
5.3%
13
18.8%
3
9.3%
103
Not at all likely 1.4%
9
3.0%
6
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1111


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 54.8%
17
59.6%
246
62.0%
348
61.5%
67
60.9%
678
Likely 32.3%
10
28.3%
117
28.2%
158
25.7%
28
28.1%
313
Not too likely 9.7%
3
10.7%
44
7.8%
44
11.9%
13
9.3%
104
Not at all likely 3.2%
1
1.5%
6
2.0%
11
0.9%
1
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1114


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 42.6%
66
57.3%
212
67.8%
333
69.8%
60
60.9%
671
Likely 33.5%
52
28.9%
107
25.9%
127
25.6%
22
27.9%
308
Not too likely 20.6%
32
11.6%
43
5.1%
25
4.7%
4
9.4%
104
Not at all likely 3.2%
5
2.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
491
100.0%
86

1102


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 60.6%
646
84.6%
11
51.4%
18
60.6%
675
Likely 28.2%
301
15.4%
2
34.3%
12
28.3%
315
Not too likely 9.6%
102
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
9.4%
105
Not at all likely 1.6%
17
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1066
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1114