Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALONE

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: being alone?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 150 13.7% 13.7% -1.59
Yes, usually 395 36% 49.6% -.56
Yes, sometimes 399 36.3% 86% .47
Yes, rarely 116 10.6% 96.5% 1.5
No, never 37 3.4% 99.9% 2.53
Not sure 1 .1% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 21.1%
50
11.6%
100
13.7%
150
Yes, usually 38.4%
91
35.3%
303
35.9%
394
Yes, sometimes 32.5%
77
37.5%
322
36.4%
399
Yes, rarely 6.3%
15
11.8%
101
10.6%
116
No, never 1.7%
4
3.7%
32
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
859

1096


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 12.8%
124
19.5%
25
13.6%
149
Yes, usually 35.0%
338
43.0%
55
35.9%
393
Yes, sometimes 37.3%
360
30.5%
39
36.5%
399
Yes, rarely 11.3%
109
5.5%
7
10.6%
116
No, never 3.5%
34
1.6%
2
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
128

1094


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 11.0%
23
14.9%
45
11.7%
48
19.9%
34
13.7%
150
Yes, usually 37.8%
79
35.3%
107
33.4%
137
41.5%
71
36.0%
394
Yes, sometimes 38.3%
80
32.0%
97
41.7%
171
28.7%
49
36.3%
397
Yes, rarely 9.1%
19
13.5%
41
10.2%
42
7.6%
13
10.5%
115
No, never 3.8%
8
4.0%
12
2.9%
12
2.3%
4
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
303
100.0%
410
100.0%
171

1093


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 13.5%
86
16.0%
31
12.4%
30
6.3%
1
13.6%
148
Yes, usually 38.1%
243
37.6%
73
29.0%
70
37.5%
6
36.0%
392
Yes, sometimes 35.0%
223
34.0%
66
41.1%
99
50.0%
8
36.4%
396
Yes, rarely 10.7%
68
8.2%
16
12.9%
31
0.0%
0
10.6%
115
No, never 2.7%
17
3.6%
7
4.6%
11
6.3%
1
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
16

1088


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 17.2%
5
13.5%
55
12.8%
70
17.1%
18
13.6%
148
Yes, usually 37.9%
11
35.0%
143
37.9%
208
29.5%
31
36.0%
393
Yes, sometimes 27.6%
8
36.3%
148
36.2%
199
40.0%
42
36.4%
397
Yes, rarely 13.8%
4
11.3%
46
10.4%
57
8.6%
9
10.6%
116
No, never 3.4%
1
3.7%
15
2.7%
15
4.8%
5
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
408
100.0%
549
100.0%
105

1091


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 17.8%
27
13.0%
47
12.8%
62
9.9%
8
13.4%
144
Yes, usually 30.3%
46
40.1%
145
35.6%
172
33.3%
27
36.2%
390
Yes, sometimes 38.8%
59
32.9%
119
38.5%
186
37.0%
30
36.5%
394
Yes, rarely 8.6%
13
11.3%
41
9.5%
46
18.5%
15
10.7%
115
No, never 4.6%
7
2.5%
9
3.5%
17
1.2%
1
3.2%
34
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
362
100.0%
483
100.0%
81

1078


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 13.2%
138
46.2%
6
11.8%
4
13.6%
148
Yes, usually 36.5%
381
15.4%
2
26.5%
9
36.0%
392
Yes, sometimes 36.5%
381
30.8%
4
38.2%
13
36.5%
398
Yes, rarely 10.5%
110
7.7%
1
11.8%
4
10.6%
115
No, never 3.1%
32
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
3.3%
36
Not sure 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1090