Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTWPPL

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: being with other people?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 59 5.4% 5.4% -2.12
Yes, usually 294 26.8% 32.2% -.97
Yes, sometimes 538 49.1% 81.3% .17
Yes, rarely 165 15.1% 96.4% 1.32
No, never 40 3.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 6.4%
15
5.1%
44
5.4%
59
Yes, usually 22.6%
53
27.8%
239
26.7%
292
Yes, sometimes 53.2%
125
48.1%
413
49.2%
538
Yes, rarely 14.0%
33
15.4%
132
15.1%
165
No, never 3.8%
9
3.6%
31
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
859

1094


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 5.6%
54
3.9%
5
5.4%
59
Yes, usually 26.8%
258
26.4%
34
26.7%
292
Yes, sometimes 49.1%
473
50.4%
65
49.3%
538
Yes, rarely 15.3%
147
13.2%
17
15.0%
164
No, never 3.2%
31
6.2%
8
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
129

1092


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 5.8%
12
5.9%
18
5.6%
23
3.5%
6
5.4%
59
Yes, usually 26.4%
55
27.3%
83
25.9%
106
28.2%
48
26.8%
292
Yes, sometimes 51.9%
108
42.8%
130
50.9%
208
52.4%
89
49.0%
535
Yes, rarely 13.0%
27
18.8%
57
14.7%
60
12.4%
21
15.1%
165
No, never 2.9%
6
5.3%
16
2.9%
12
3.5%
6
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
304
100.0%
409
100.0%
170

1091


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 4.6%
29
5.7%
11
7.8%
19
0.0%
0
5.4%
59
Yes, usually 28.2%
179
25.9%
50
23.0%
56
25.0%
4
26.6%
289
Yes, sometimes 49.2%
312
50.8%
98
47.7%
116
43.8%
7
49.1%
533
Yes, rarely 13.6%
86
15.0%
29
18.9%
46
25.0%
4
15.2%
165
No, never 4.4%
28
2.6%
5
2.5%
6
6.3%
1
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
193
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1086


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 6.9%
2
5.1%
21
5.1%
28
7.7%
8
5.4%
59
Yes, usually 17.2%
5
28.4%
116
26.1%
143
26.9%
28
26.8%
292
Yes, sometimes 55.2%
16
47.9%
196
49.5%
271
48.1%
50
48.9%
533
Yes, rarely 10.3%
3
15.4%
63
15.9%
87
11.5%
12
15.2%
165
No, never 10.3%
3
3.2%
13
3.3%
18
5.8%
6
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
409
100.0%
547
100.0%
104

1089


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 6.6%
10
5.3%
19
5.0%
24
7.3%
6
5.5%
59
Yes, usually 20.4%
31
24.9%
90
28.9%
139
31.7%
26
26.6%
286
Yes, sometimes 52.0%
79
47.9%
173
49.7%
239
48.8%
40
49.3%
531
Yes, rarely 17.8%
27
18.6%
67
12.3%
59
9.8%
8
15.0%
161
No, never 3.3%
5
3.3%
12
4.2%
20
2.4%
2
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
361
100.0%
481
100.0%
82

1076


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 5.1%
53
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
5.1%
56
Yes, usually 26.4%
275
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
26.7%
291
Yes, sometimes 50.1%
522
23.1%
3
32.4%
11
49.3%
536
Yes, rarely 15.0%
156
23.1%
3
17.6%
6
15.2%
165
No, never 3.4%
35
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
3.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1088