Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTNATUR

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: enjoying nature?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 75 6.8% 6.8% -2.1
Yes, usually 288 26.3% 33.1% -.92
Yes, sometimes 555 50.6% 83.7% .25
Yes, rarely 157 14.3% 98% 1.43
No, never 20 1.8% 99.8% 2.6
Not sure 2 .2% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 15.3%
36
4.5%
39
6.8%
75
Yes, usually 27.1%
64
26.0%
223
26.2%
287
Yes, sometimes 47.5%
112
51.5%
442
50.6%
554
Yes, rarely 8.9%
21
15.8%
136
14.3%
157
No, never 1.3%
3
2.0%
17
1.8%
20
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
859

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 6.0%
58
12.5%
16
6.8%
74
Yes, usually 26.2%
253
26.6%
34
26.3%
287
Yes, sometimes 51.2%
494
46.1%
59
50.6%
553
Yes, rarely 14.5%
140
13.3%
17
14.4%
157
No, never 1.9%
18
1.6%
2
1.8%
20
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
128

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 9.2%
19
5.6%
17
5.6%
23
9.4%
16
6.9%
75
Yes, usually 22.2%
46
27.1%
82
29.4%
121
22.2%
38
26.3%
287
Yes, sometimes 53.6%
111
50.8%
154
48.2%
198
52.0%
89
50.5%
552
Yes, rarely 12.6%
26
14.2%
43
14.8%
61
15.2%
26
14.3%
156
No, never 2.4%
5
1.7%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.8%
20
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
411
100.0%
171

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 7.9%
50
5.7%
11
5.3%
13
6.3%
1
6.9%
75
Yes, usually 27.8%
177
28.1%
54
20.6%
50
18.8%
3
26.1%
284
Yes, sometimes 50.5%
321
52.1%
100
51.0%
124
43.8%
7
50.8%
552
Yes, rarely 12.7%
81
12.0%
23
18.9%
46
25.0%
4
14.2%
154
No, never 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
3.7%
9
6.3%
1
1.8%
20
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
192
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
1
6.6%
27
7.3%
40
6.7%
7
6.9%
75
Yes, usually 31.0%
9
24.8%
101
26.7%
147
27.9%
29
26.2%
286
Yes, sometimes 48.3%
14
50.4%
205
50.5%
278
51.9%
54
50.6%
551
Yes, rarely 17.2%
5
16.0%
65
13.8%
76
10.6%
11
14.4%
157
No, never 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
1.6%
9
2.9%
3
1.7%
19
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
550
100.0%
104

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 5.2%
8
6.9%
25
7.7%
37
5.0%
4
6.9%
74
Yes, usually 25.5%
39
19.9%
72
29.0%
140
37.5%
30
26.1%
281
Yes, sometimes 50.3%
77
54.0%
195
48.9%
236
46.3%
37
50.6%
545
Yes, rarely 16.3%
25
16.6%
60
12.6%
61
11.3%
9
14.4%
155
No, never 2.6%
4
2.2%
8
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
361
100.0%
483
100.0%
80

1077


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 6.8%
71
7.7%
1
8.8%
3
6.9%
75
Yes, usually 26.1%
272
7.7%
1
35.3%
12
26.2%
285
Yes, sometimes 50.7%
528
69.2%
9
38.2%
13
50.5%
550
Yes, rarely 14.3%
149
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
14.4%
157
No, never 1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
Not sure 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1089