Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTPLAY

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: playing?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 44 4% 4% -2.22
Yes, usually 179 16.4% 20.4% -1.22
Yes, sometimes 492 45.1% 65.5% -.22
Yes, rarely 250 22.9% 88.4% .77
No, never 119 10.9% 99.3% 1.77
Not sure 8 .7% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 6.4%
15
3.4%
29
4.0%
44
Yes, usually 14.9%
35
16.7%
143
16.3%
178
Yes, sometimes 47.2%
111
44.6%
381
45.1%
492
Yes, rarely 21.7%
51
23.2%
198
22.8%
249
No, never 9.4%
22
11.3%
97
10.9%
119
Not sure 0.4%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
855

1090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 4.0%
38
4.7%
6
4.0%
44
Yes, usually 16.9%
162
12.5%
16
16.4%
178
Yes, sometimes 44.7%
429
49.2%
63
45.2%
492
Yes, rarely 23.0%
221
21.1%
27
22.8%
248
No, never 10.6%
102
12.5%
16
10.8%
118
Not sure 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
128

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 4.8%
10
3.0%
9
4.6%
19
3.6%
6
4.0%
44
Yes, usually 12.6%
26
15.9%
48
17.4%
71
19.5%
33
16.4%
178
Yes, sometimes 47.3%
98
44.7%
135
45.5%
186
42.6%
72
45.2%
491
Yes, rarely 22.2%
46
23.2%
70
22.5%
92
23.7%
40
22.8%
248
No, never 12.1%
25
12.3%
37
9.5%
39
10.1%
17
10.9%
118
Not sure 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
409
100.0%
169

1087


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 4.4%
28
4.2%
8
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
Yes, usually 17.7%
112
17.3%
33
11.5%
28
13.3%
2
16.2%
175
Yes, sometimes 45.7%
289
41.9%
80
46.5%
113
53.3%
8
45.3%
490
Yes, rarely 22.3%
141
25.1%
48
23.5%
57
6.7%
1
22.8%
247
No, never 9.5%
60
11.0%
21
13.6%
33
26.7%
4
10.9%
118
Not sure 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
191
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
5.5%
30
1.9%
2
4.1%
44
Yes, usually 17.2%
5
16.7%
68
15.7%
86
17.5%
18
16.3%
177
Yes, sometimes 37.9%
11
44.8%
182
46.1%
252
43.7%
45
45.2%
490
Yes, rarely 24.1%
7
23.9%
97
21.9%
120
23.3%
24
22.9%
248
No, never 17.2%
5
10.8%
44
10.1%
55
13.6%
14
10.9%
118
Not sure 3.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
406
100.0%
547
100.0%
103

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 7.3%
11
4.2%
15
3.5%
17
1.2%
1
4.1%
44
Yes, usually 23.2%
35
18.3%
66
13.8%
66
11.1%
9
16.4%
176
Yes, sometimes 51.7%
78
41.8%
151
45.7%
219
43.2%
35
45.1%
483
Yes, rarely 10.6%
16
24.9%
90
24.4%
117
24.7%
20
22.7%
243
No, never 7.3%
11
9.7%
35
11.9%
57
18.5%
15
11.0%
118
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
3
1.2%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
361
100.0%
479
100.0%
81

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 4.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
44
Yes, usually 16.0%
166
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
16.2%
176
Yes, sometimes 45.6%
473
46.2%
6
32.4%
11
45.2%
490
Yes, rarely 22.9%
237
38.5%
5
14.7%
5
22.8%
247
No, never 10.6%
110
15.4%
2
20.6%
7
11.0%
119
Not sure 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1084