Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTFAST

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: fasting?
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, usually 12 1.1% 1.1% -3.3
Yes, sometimes 114 10.4% 11.5% -1.95
Yes, rarely 352 32.2% 43.8% -.61
No, never 598 54.8% 98.5% .74
Not sure 16 1.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, usually 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 7.7%
18
11.2%
96
10.5%
114
Yes, rarely 33.5%
78
32.0%
274
32.3%
352
No, never 57.5%
134
53.9%
462
54.7%
596
Not sure 0.9%
2
1.6%
14
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
857

1090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, usually 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 10.4%
100
10.9%
14
10.5%
114
Yes, rarely 31.4%
301
38.8%
50
32.3%
351
No, never 55.3%
530
50.4%
65
54.7%
595
Not sure 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
129

1088


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, usually 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 15.5%
32
8.9%
27
9.6%
39
9.4%
16
10.5%
114
Yes, rarely 32.9%
68
29.5%
89
33.6%
137
33.5%
57
32.3%
351
No, never 51.7%
107
59.3%
179
53.2%
217
53.5%
91
54.6%
594
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
8
1.8%
3
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
408
100.0%
170

1087


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, usually 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
0.4%
1
6.3%
1
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 8.2%
52
13.6%
26
13.6%
33
6.3%
1
10.4%
112
Yes, rarely 30.1%
190
33.0%
63
36.6%
89
50.0%
8
32.3%
350
No, never 59.2%
374
50.3%
96
47.7%
116
37.5%
6
54.7%
592
Not sure 1.4%
9
1.6%
3
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
191
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1082


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, usually 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.9%
2
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 21.4%
6
8.9%
36
9.0%
49
20.2%
21
10.3%
112
Yes, rarely 35.7%
10
36.7%
149
29.6%
162
29.8%
31
32.4%
352
No, never 39.3%
11
51.7%
210
59.0%
323
47.1%
49
54.7%
593
Not sure 3.6%
1
1.5%
6
1.5%
8
1.0%
1
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
406
100.0%
547
100.0%
104

1085


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, usually 1.3%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
1
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 7.9%
12
11.4%
41
10.2%
49
12.5%
10
10.4%
112
Yes, rarely 35.8%
54
33.9%
122
29.9%
144
31.3%
25
32.2%
345
No, never 54.3%
82
52.2%
188
57.4%
276
52.5%
42
54.9%
588
Not sure 0.7%
1
1.1%
4
1.7%
8
2.5%
2
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
360
100.0%
481
100.0%
80

1072


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, usually 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.1%
12
Yes, sometimes 9.7%
101
23.1%
3
17.6%
6
10.1%
110
Yes, rarely 31.9%
331
46.2%
6
38.2%
13
32.3%
350
No, never 56.1%
582
30.8%
4
29.4%
10
55.0%
596
Not sure 1.3%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1084