Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTFEAST

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). When you take part in Sabbath-keeping activities, does that time ever include: feasting?
  1) Yes, always
  2) Yes, usually
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, rarely
  5) No, never
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, always 18 1.6% 1.6% -2.61
Yes, usually 96 8.8% 10.4% -1.61
Yes, sometimes 436 39.7% 50.1% -.61
Yes, rarely 303 27.6% 77.8% .39
No, never 232 21.1% 98.9% 1.39
Not sure 12 1.1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
8
1.2%
10
1.6%
18
Yes, usually 10.6%
25
8.1%
70
8.7%
95
Yes, sometimes 39.8%
94
39.7%
341
39.7%
435
Yes, rarely 29.2%
69
27.2%
234
27.7%
303
No, never 16.5%
39
22.5%
193
21.2%
232
Not sure 0.4%
1
1.3%
11
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
859

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, always 1.7%
16
1.6%
2
1.6%
18
Yes, usually 8.9%
86
7.0%
9
8.7%
95
Yes, sometimes 39.5%
381
41.9%
54
39.8%
435
Yes, rarely 26.9%
259
33.3%
43
27.6%
302
No, never 21.9%
211
15.5%
20
21.1%
231
Not sure 1.1%
11
0.8%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
129

1093


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, always 0.5%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
7
2.3%
4
1.6%
18
Yes, usually 7.2%
15
6.6%
20
9.3%
38
12.9%
22
8.7%
95
Yes, sometimes 39.1%
81
42.4%
129
40.7%
167
33.3%
57
39.7%
434
Yes, rarely 28.0%
58
25.3%
77
28.0%
115
30.4%
52
27.7%
302
No, never 24.6%
51
22.4%
68
19.3%
79
19.3%
33
21.2%
231
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
304
100.0%
410
100.0%
171

1092


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, always 1.1%
7
2.6%
5
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Yes, usually 9.6%
61
8.8%
17
6.2%
15
6.3%
1
8.6%
94
Yes, sometimes 39.8%
253
45.6%
88
37.9%
92
12.5%
2
40.0%
435
Yes, rarely 27.2%
173
24.9%
48
30.0%
73
31.3%
5
27.5%
299
No, never 21.6%
137
17.1%
33
21.4%
52
43.8%
7
21.1%
229
Not sure 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
2.1%
5
6.3%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
193
100.0%
243
100.0%
16

1087


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, always 3.4%
1
1.0%
4
2.0%
11
1.9%
2
1.7%
18
Yes, usually 6.9%
2
8.8%
36
8.4%
46
10.5%
11
8.7%
95
Yes, sometimes 44.8%
13
43.0%
175
37.3%
205
38.1%
40
39.7%
433
Yes, rarely 24.1%
7
26.3%
107
29.3%
161
24.8%
26
27.6%
301
No, never 17.2%
5
19.2%
78
22.2%
122
24.8%
26
21.2%
231
Not sure 3.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
407
100.0%
549
100.0%
105

1090


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, always 2.0%
3
1.4%
5
1.9%
9
1.2%
1
1.7%
18
Yes, usually 8.6%
13
8.0%
29
9.1%
44
11.1%
9
8.8%
95
Yes, sometimes 41.4%
63
39.6%
143
40.2%
194
33.3%
27
39.6%
427
Yes, rarely 26.3%
40
28.5%
103
26.9%
130
29.6%
24
27.6%
297
No, never 20.4%
31
21.6%
78
20.9%
101
23.5%
19
21.3%
229
Not sure 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
361
100.0%
483
100.0%
81

1077


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, always 1.6%
17
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Yes, usually 8.3%
87
23.1%
3
14.7%
5
8.7%
95
Yes, sometimes 39.7%
414
30.8%
4
35.3%
12
39.5%
430
Yes, rarely 27.9%
291
38.5%
5
17.6%
6
27.7%
302
No, never 21.3%
222
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
21.3%
232
Not sure 1.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1089