Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHRACT

(Not answered by respondents who answered "Never" to FREQSAB). Are there other activities in your life that you think of as Sabbath-keeping?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 366 35% 35% -1.17
No 410 39.2% 74.3% .12
Not sure 269 25.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
110
31.0%
255
35.0%
365
No 28.2%
62
42.2%
347
39.2%
409
Not sure 21.8%
48
26.9%
221
25.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
823

1043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
312
43.7%
52
35.0%
364
No 39.9%
368
33.6%
40
39.2%
408
Not sure 26.2%
242
22.7%
27
25.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
119

1041


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
82
34.7%
100
30.6%
120
38.8%
62
35.0%
364
No 36.0%
72
41.3%
119
39.5%
155
38.1%
61
39.1%
407
Not sure 23.0%
46
24.0%
69
29.8%
117
23.1%
37
25.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
288
100.0%
392
100.0%
160

1040


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
228
30.5%
57
32.2%
73
35.7%
5
35.0%
363
No 37.1%
226
40.1%
75
46.3%
105
21.4%
3
39.4%
409
Not sure 25.5%
155
29.4%
55
21.6%
49
42.9%
6
25.6%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
187
100.0%
227
100.0%
14

1037


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
10
38.0%
148
32.3%
169
38.4%
38
35.2%
365
No 25.9%
7
37.5%
146
41.5%
217
37.4%
37
39.2%
407
Not sure 37.0%
10
24.4%
95
26.2%
137
24.2%
24
25.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
389
100.0%
523
100.0%
99

1038


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
60
33.8%
116
35.2%
160
28.4%
23
35.0%
359
No 34.7%
51
41.4%
142
38.8%
176
40.7%
33
39.2%
402
Not sure 24.5%
36
24.8%
85
26.0%
118
30.9%
25
25.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
343
100.0%
454
100.0%
81

1025


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
345
30.8%
4
42.4%
14
35.0%
363
No 39.3%
390
38.5%
5
39.4%
13
39.3%
408
Not sure 25.9%
257
30.8%
4
18.2%
6
25.7%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
13
100.0%
33

1038