Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABJEWSH

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: a Jewish custom?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 324 28.9% 28.9% -1.22
Likely 455 40.6% 69.4% -.1
Not too likely 267 23.8% 93.2% 1.03
Not at all likely 76 6.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 29.6%
71
28.7%
252
28.9%
323
Likely 40.4%
97
40.7%
358
40.7%
455
Not too likely 24.2%
58
23.7%
208
23.8%
266
Not at all likely 5.8%
14
6.9%
61
6.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
879

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 29.4%
289
25.8%
34
28.9%
323
Likely 40.7%
400
40.2%
53
40.6%
453
Not too likely 23.3%
229
28.0%
37
23.8%
266
Not at all likely 6.7%
66
6.1%
8
6.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
132

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 28.7%
62
29.2%
90
27.9%
117
30.8%
53
28.9%
322
Likely 43.5%
94
36.4%
112
41.9%
176
41.9%
72
40.7%
454
Not too likely 21.8%
47
27.3%
84
23.3%
98
20.9%
36
23.7%
265
Not at all likely 6.0%
13
7.1%
22
6.9%
29
6.4%
11
6.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
308
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 29.3%
191
29.4%
58
26.8%
66
31.3%
5
28.8%
320
Likely 39.8%
259
41.6%
82
42.7%
105
31.3%
5
40.6%
451
Not too likely 24.9%
162
22.3%
44
21.5%
53
37.5%
6
23.9%
265
Not at all likely 6.0%
39
6.6%
13
8.9%
22
0.0%
0
6.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 22.6%
7
30.3%
125
28.8%
161
25.7%
28
28.8%
321
Likely 35.5%
11
38.5%
159
42.1%
236
43.1%
47
40.7%
453
Not too likely 32.3%
10
24.7%
102
22.9%
128
23.9%
26
23.9%
266
Not at all likely 9.7%
3
6.5%
27
6.3%
35
7.3%
8
6.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
413
100.0%
560
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 33.8%
52
27.6%
102
29.7%
146
18.6%
16
28.7%
316
Likely 44.2%
68
45.3%
167
36.8%
181
36.0%
31
40.6%
447
Not too likely 20.1%
31
23.3%
86
25.2%
124
25.6%
22
23.9%
263
Not at all likely 1.9%
3
3.8%
14
8.3%
41
19.8%
17
6.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
369
100.0%
492
100.0%
86

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 28.6%
305
23.1%
3
34.3%
12
28.8%
320
Likely 41.0%
437
30.8%
4
34.3%
12
40.7%
453
Not too likely 23.9%
255
30.8%
4
17.1%
6
23.8%
265
Not at all likely 6.4%
68
15.4%
2
14.3%
5
6.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1113