Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCTIME

How interested are you in increasing the amount of time you set aside for the practice of Sabbath-keeping?
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not too interested
  5) Not at all interested
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 372 33.5% 33.5% -1.01
Generally interested 432 38.8% 72.3% -.1
A little interested 174 15.6% 87.9% .81
Not too interested 93 8.4% 96.3% 1.71
Not at all interested 30 2.7% 99% 2.62
Don't know 11 1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 49.8%
118
29.1%
254
33.5%
372
Generally interested 33.3%
79
40.3%
352
38.8%
431
A little interested 12.2%
29
16.6%
145
15.7%
174
Not too interested 3.0%
7
9.7%
85
8.3%
92
Not at all interested 0.0%
0
3.4%
30
2.7%
30
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
873

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very interested 33.3%
326
35.9%
46
33.6%
372
Generally interested 39.2%
384
35.9%
46
38.8%
430
A little interested 16.4%
161
10.2%
13
15.7%
174
Not too interested 7.9%
77
10.9%
14
8.2%
91
Not at all interested 2.3%
23
4.7%
6
2.6%
29
Don't know 0.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
128

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 30.7%
66
35.8%
108
33.2%
139
34.5%
59
33.6%
372
Generally interested 45.1%
97
39.1%
118
34.6%
145
39.8%
68
38.7%
428
A little interested 11.6%
25
15.2%
46
18.6%
78
14.6%
25
15.7%
174
Not too interested 9.8%
21
7.0%
21
8.1%
34
9.4%
16
8.3%
92
Not at all interested 2.8%
6
2.6%
8
3.1%
13
1.8%
3
2.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
302
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 32.0%
207
32.8%
64
37.3%
91
37.5%
6
33.4%
368
Generally interested 38.9%
251
36.9%
72
41.0%
100
31.3%
5
38.9%
428
A little interested 16.9%
109
15.4%
30
13.5%
33
6.3%
1
15.7%
173
Not too interested 8.4%
54
9.7%
19
7.0%
17
12.5%
2
8.4%
92
Not at all interested 2.9%
19
3.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
29
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
195
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 43.3%
13
36.1%
147
30.4%
170
36.7%
40
33.5%
370
Generally interested 23.3%
7
38.6%
157
39.5%
221
41.3%
45
38.9%
430
A little interested 6.7%
2
15.7%
64
17.2%
96
10.1%
11
15.7%
173
Not too interested 10.0%
3
6.1%
25
9.7%
54
8.3%
9
8.2%
91
Not at all interested 13.3%
4
1.5%
6
3.0%
17
2.8%
3
2.7%
30
Don't know 3.3%
1
2.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 51.6%
79
37.3%
136
28.0%
137
14.1%
12
33.3%
364
Generally interested 33.3%
51
40.5%
148
38.9%
190
42.4%
36
38.9%
425
A little interested 11.1%
17
15.6%
57
16.8%
82
18.8%
16
15.8%
172
Not too interested 3.3%
5
4.7%
17
10.8%
53
18.8%
16
8.3%
91
Not at all interested 0.7%
1
1.4%
5
3.9%
19
4.7%
4
2.7%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
1.2%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
365
100.0%
489
100.0%
85

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very interested 33.4%
353
30.8%
4
37.1%
13
33.5%
370
Generally interested 39.0%
412
38.5%
5
40.0%
14
39.0%
431
A little interested 15.7%
166
7.7%
1
14.3%
5
15.6%
172
Not too interested 8.4%
89
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
8.3%
92
Not at all interested 2.6%
28
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
30
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1105