Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTSAB

How important do you think it is for Christians to regularly practice Sabbath-keeping?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 779 69.8% 69.8% -.56
Important 293 26.3% 96.1% .95
Not too important 25 2.2% 98.3% 2.46
Not at all important 8 .7% 99% 3.97
Not sure 11 1% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 80.3%
192
67.0%
586
69.8%
778
Important 18.0%
43
28.5%
249
26.2%
292
Not too important 0.0%
0
2.9%
25
2.2%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.7%
4
0.8%
7
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
875

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 69.7%
684
71.5%
93
69.9%
777
Important 26.6%
261
23.1%
30
26.2%
291
Not too important 1.9%
19
3.8%
5
2.2%
24
Not at all important 0.7%
7
0.8%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
130

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 69.9%
151
71.7%
218
68.5%
287
69.8%
120
69.8%
776
Important 24.5%
53
26.0%
79
27.4%
115
25.6%
44
26.2%
291
Not too important 2.8%
6
0.7%
2
2.6%
11
3.5%
6
2.3%
25
Not at all important 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
304
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 68.3%
441
68.4%
134
74.9%
185
75.0%
12
69.9%
772
Important 28.2%
182
24.5%
48
23.5%
58
12.5%
2
26.2%
290
Not too important 2.2%
14
4.1%
8
0.4%
1
12.5%
2
2.3%
25
Not at all important 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.8%
5
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
22
76.1%
312
64.9%
363
72.5%
79
70.0%
776
Important 16.1%
5
22.4%
92
30.4%
170
20.2%
22
26.1%
289
Not too important 6.5%
2
0.7%
3
2.7%
15
4.6%
5
2.3%
25
Not at all important 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
5
1.8%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 80.5%
124
70.3%
258
69.8%
342
50.6%
43
70.0%
767
Important 19.5%
30
27.2%
100
24.9%
122
40.0%
34
26.1%
286
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
3.5%
17
5.9%
5
2.3%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
0.6%
7
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
2.4%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 70.2%
744
76.9%
10
60.0%
21
69.9%
775
Important 25.8%
274
15.4%
2
37.1%
13
26.1%
289
Not too important 2.2%
23
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
2.3%
25
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not sure 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1108