Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ENCRGSAB

Would you favor or oppose the church's encouraging people of faith to spend more time in the practice of Sabbath-keeping?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Tend to favor
  4) Neither favor nor oppose
  5) Tend to oppose
  6) Oppose
  7) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 720 64.7% 64.7% -.59
Favor 283 25.4% 90.1% .56
Tend to favor 67 6% 96.1% 1.71
Neither favor nor oppose 32 2.9% 99% 2.86
Tend to oppose 3 .3% 99.3% 4.01
Oppose 4 .4% 99.6% 5.17
Strongly oppose 4 .4% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly favor 71.2%
168
63.0%
551
64.7%
719
Favor 22.5%
53
26.2%
229
25.4%
282
Tend to favor 5.1%
12
6.3%
55
6.0%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 1.3%
3
3.3%
29
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
875

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly favor 64.5%
633
66.1%
84
64.7%
717
Favor 26.0%
255
21.3%
27
25.5%
282
Tend to favor 6.0%
59
6.3%
8
6.0%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 2.9%
28
2.4%
3
2.8%
31
Tend to oppose 0.2%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Oppose 0.1%
1
2.4%
3
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
127

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly favor 63.6%
136
68.2%
206
62.1%
261
67.4%
116
64.9%
719
Favor 23.4%
50
24.5%
74
27.6%
116
22.7%
39
25.2%
279
Tend to favor 7.5%
16
4.6%
14
6.0%
25
7.0%
12
6.0%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 4.7%
10
2.3%
7
2.9%
12
1.7%
3
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Oppose 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
302
100.0%
420
100.0%
172

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 62.2%
402
62.9%
122
72.0%
177
75.0%
12
64.7%
713
Favor 26.9%
174
23.2%
45
24.4%
60
6.3%
1
25.4%
280
Tend to favor 7.6%
49
5.2%
10
2.0%
5
18.8%
3
6.1%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 2.6%
17
6.2%
12
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Oppose 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Strongly oppose 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
194
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 73.3%
22
69.9%
285
60.5%
339
65.7%
71
64.8%
717
Favor 13.3%
4
23.3%
95
27.9%
156
22.2%
24
25.2%
279
Tend to favor 3.3%
1
4.9%
20
7.1%
40
5.6%
6
6.1%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
3.4%
19
5.6%
6
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Oppose 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1106


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 80.5%
124
66.0%
243
62.8%
305
44.7%
38
65.0%
710
Favor 13.6%
21
24.7%
91
26.7%
130
37.6%
32
25.1%
274
Tend to favor 5.2%
8
6.3%
23
5.8%
28
9.4%
8
6.1%
67
Neither favor nor oppose 0.6%
1
2.4%
9
3.5%
17
5.9%
5
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
Oppose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
368
100.0%
486
100.0%
85

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 64.7%
684
84.6%
11
62.9%
22
64.9%
717
Favor 25.4%
269
7.7%
1
25.7%
9
25.2%
279
Tend to favor 5.9%
62
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
6.0%
66
Neither favor nor oppose 3.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
Tend to oppose 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Oppose 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Strongly oppose 0.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1105