Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORKSUN

In the last year, did you ever work for pay in a job or call (including at a church) on a Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1019 91.9% 91.9% -.3
No 90 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
229
90.6%
788
91.9%
1017
No 3.4%
8
9.4%
82
8.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
870

1107


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
900
89.8%
115
91.9%
1015
No 7.8%
76
10.2%
13
8.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
128

1104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
200
95.0%
288
91.5%
378
86.0%
148
91.8%
1014
No 7.4%
16
5.0%
15
8.5%
35
14.0%
24
8.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
303
100.0%
413
100.0%
172

1104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
591
93.8%
180
93.1%
228
75.0%
12
92.1%
1011
No 8.4%
54
6.3%
12
6.9%
17
25.0%
4
7.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
192
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1098


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
23
93.1%
379
93.2%
520
84.1%
90
91.8%
1012
No 23.3%
7
6.9%
28
6.8%
38
15.9%
17
8.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
407
100.0%
558
100.0%
107

1102


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.1%
148
96.7%
352
91.4%
445
66.7%
56
91.9%
1001
No 3.9%
6
3.3%
12
8.6%
42
33.3%
28
8.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
364
100.0%
487
100.0%
84

1089


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
981
58.3%
7
68.6%
24
91.9%
1012
No 6.9%
73
41.7%
5
31.4%
11
8.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
12
100.0%
35

1101