Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABCRSTN

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: a Christian practice?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 462 41.2% 41.2% -1
Likely 481 42.9% 84.1% .3
Not too likely 152 13.6% 97.7% 1.6
Not at all likely 26 2.3% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 35.8%
86
42.8%
376
41.3%
462
Likely 45.8%
110
42.0%
369
42.8%
479
Not too likely 16.3%
39
12.9%
113
13.6%
152
Not at all likely 2.1%
5
2.3%
20
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
878

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 41.9%
412
37.1%
49
41.3%
461
Likely 42.5%
418
45.5%
60
42.9%
478
Not too likely 13.2%
130
15.9%
21
13.5%
151
Not at all likely 2.3%
23
1.5%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
132

1115


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 39.7%
85
44.2%
136
42.8%
180
35.5%
61
41.4%
462
Likely 43.9%
94
40.9%
126
42.0%
177
45.9%
79
42.7%
476
Not too likely 14.0%
30
12.7%
39
13.5%
57
15.1%
26
13.6%
152
Not at all likely 2.3%
5
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
3.5%
6
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 39.1%
255
38.6%
76
49.6%
121
37.5%
6
41.3%
458
Likely 43.9%
286
43.1%
85
39.8%
97
43.8%
7
42.8%
475
Not too likely 15.2%
99
15.7%
31
8.2%
20
12.5%
2
13.7%
152
Not at all likely 1.8%
12
2.5%
5
2.5%
6
6.3%
1
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
16

1109


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 25.8%
8
40.3%
166
42.6%
239
44.4%
48
41.5%
461
Likely 45.2%
14
45.1%
186
40.8%
229
44.4%
48
42.9%
477
Not too likely 29.0%
9
12.6%
52
14.1%
79
8.3%
9
13.4%
149
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
1.9%
8
2.5%
14
2.8%
3
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
108

1112


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 32.7%
50
35.9%
133
48.0%
236
43.5%
37
41.5%
456
Likely 49.7%
76
48.4%
179
37.2%
183
36.5%
31
42.6%
469
Not too likely 17.0%
26
14.1%
52
11.8%
58
16.5%
14
13.6%
150
Not at all likely 0.7%
1
1.6%
6
3.0%
15
3.5%
3
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
370
100.0%
492
100.0%
85

1100


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 41.1%
437
46.2%
6
48.6%
17
41.4%
460
Likely 43.2%
460
46.2%
6
34.3%
12
43.0%
478
Not too likely 13.5%
144
7.7%
1
11.4%
4
13.4%
149
Not at all likely 2.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1112