Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERDAY

(Answered only by respondents who answered "Yes" to WORKSUN.) When you worked for pay on Sunday over the last year, how often did you set aside time on another day of the week for rest or Sabbath-keeping?
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 193 19% 19% -1.29
Usually 447 44% 63.1% -.38
Occasionally 194 19.1% 82.2% .53
Rarely 123 12.1% 94.3% 1.44
Never 58 5.7% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Always 17.0%
39
19.5%
153
19.0%
192
Usually 41.7%
96
44.7%
350
44.0%
446
Occasionally 20.4%
47
18.8%
147
19.2%
194
Rarely 13.9%
32
11.6%
91
12.1%
123
Never 7.0%
16
5.4%
42
5.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
783

1013


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Always 19.1%
171
17.9%
21
19.0%
192
Usually 43.6%
390
47.0%
55
44.0%
445
Occasionally 19.0%
170
20.5%
24
19.2%
194
Rarely 12.8%
114
7.7%
9
12.2%
123
Never 5.5%
49
6.8%
8
5.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
117

1011


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always 18.9%
38
21.2%
60
16.4%
62
21.8%
32
19.0%
192
Usually 46.3%
93
44.9%
127
43.0%
163
42.9%
63
44.2%
446
Occasionally 19.9%
40
18.7%
53
19.5%
74
18.4%
27
19.2%
194
Rarely 8.0%
16
12.4%
35
13.7%
52
11.6%
17
11.9%
120
Never 7.0%
14
2.8%
8
7.4%
28
5.4%
8
5.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
283
100.0%
379
100.0%
147

1010


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always 18.8%
110
18.1%
33
19.4%
44
16.7%
2
18.8%
189
Usually 41.8%
245
46.2%
84
46.7%
106
66.7%
8
44.0%
443
Occasionally 19.8%
116
17.6%
32
19.8%
45
8.3%
1
19.3%
194
Rarely 13.7%
80
10.4%
19
10.1%
23
8.3%
1
12.2%
123
Never 6.0%
35
7.7%
14
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
182
100.0%
227
100.0%
12

1007


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Always 37.5%
9
17.5%
66
19.7%
102
15.6%
14
18.9%
191
Usually 25.0%
6
49.6%
187
43.1%
223
32.2%
29
44.1%
445
Occasionally 12.5%
3
18.6%
70
19.1%
99
24.4%
22
19.2%
194
Rarely 16.7%
4
9.5%
36
12.6%
65
18.9%
17
12.1%
122
Never 8.3%
2
4.8%
18
5.4%
28
8.9%
8
5.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
377
100.0%
517
100.0%
90

1008


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 20.4%
30
18.0%
63
19.5%
86
19.0%
11
19.1%
190
Usually 49.7%
73
45.4%
159
42.5%
188
34.5%
20
44.1%
440
Occasionally 17.7%
26
19.7%
69
18.8%
83
20.7%
12
19.1%
190
Rarely 8.8%
13
10.3%
36
14.7%
65
10.3%
6
12.0%
120
Never 3.4%
5
6.6%
23
4.5%
20
15.5%
9
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
350
100.0%
442
100.0%
58

997


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always 18.9%
184
25.0%
2
20.8%
5
18.9%
191
Usually 44.6%
435
37.5%
3
33.3%
8
44.2%
446
Occasionally 18.8%
183
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
18.8%
190
Rarely 12.3%
120
25.0%
2
4.2%
1
12.2%
123
Never 5.5%
54
12.5%
1
12.5%
3
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
8
100.0%
24

1008