Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDAY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: The only way to observe Sabbath is by setting aside a whole day each week.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 69 6.2% 6.2% -2.1
Agree 222 19.9% 26.1% -1.19
Neither agree nor disagree 238 21.3% 47.4% -.29
Disagree 463 41.5% 89% .62
Strongly disagree 119 10.7% 99.6% 1.52
No opinion 4 .4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
13
6.4%
56
6.2%
69
Agree 14.3%
34
21.5%
188
19.9%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
53
21.0%
184
21.3%
237
Disagree 46.6%
111
40.1%
351
41.5%
462
Strongly disagree 10.9%
26
10.6%
93
10.7%
119
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
875

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
59
7.6%
10
6.2%
69
Agree 20.2%
198
18.3%
24
20.0%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
205
23.7%
31
21.3%
236
Disagree 42.0%
411
38.2%
50
41.5%
461
Strongly disagree 10.4%
102
12.2%
16
10.6%
118
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
131

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
15
5.2%
16
7.6%
32
3.6%
6
6.2%
69
Agree 16.7%
36
18.6%
57
22.9%
96
18.9%
32
19.9%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
45
23.1%
71
19.1%
80
23.1%
39
21.2%
235
Disagree 44.2%
95
42.3%
130
39.9%
167
41.4%
70
41.6%
462
Strongly disagree 11.2%
24
10.4%
32
10.0%
42
12.4%
21
10.7%
119
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
37
6.6%
13
6.9%
17
6.7%
1
6.2%
68
Agree 17.3%
112
22.4%
44
25.6%
63
13.3%
2
20.0%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
124
23.5%
46
26.4%
65
13.3%
2
21.5%
237
Disagree 44.0%
285
40.8%
80
35.4%
87
53.3%
8
41.7%
460
Strongly disagree 13.1%
85
6.6%
13
5.7%
14
13.3%
2
10.3%
114
No opinion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
3
7.4%
30
5.4%
30
5.5%
6
6.2%
69
Agree 12.9%
4
22.5%
92
18.6%
104
20.2%
22
20.1%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 29.0%
9
20.6%
84
21.6%
121
19.3%
21
21.2%
235
Disagree 25.8%
8
42.6%
174
42.0%
235
39.4%
43
41.6%
460
Strongly disagree 22.6%
7
6.9%
28
11.8%
66
14.7%
16
10.6%
117
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
559
100.0%
109

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
12
6.0%
22
5.9%
29
7.1%
6
6.3%
69
Agree 23.2%
36
19.7%
72
18.7%
92
25.0%
21
20.2%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
25
21.3%
78
22.6%
111
25.0%
21
21.4%
235
Disagree 40.6%
63
43.4%
159
40.7%
200
34.5%
29
41.1%
451
Strongly disagree 12.3%
19
9.3%
34
11.6%
57
7.1%
6
10.6%
116
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
491
100.0%
84

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
62
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
6.1%
68
Agree 19.3%
205
15.4%
2
38.2%
13
19.9%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
229
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
21.3%
236
Disagree 42.4%
449
30.8%
4
20.6%
7
41.6%
460
Strongly disagree 10.5%
111
23.1%
3
14.7%
5
10.7%
119
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107