Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOUTDAT

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: The idea of keeping or practicing Sabbath is out of date in our post-modern society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.4% 1.4% -3.58
Agree 62 5.5% 7% -2.45
Neither agree nor disagree 74 6.6% 13.6% -1.33
Disagree 525 46.9% 60.5% -.2
Strongly disagree 438 39.1% 99.6% .92
No opinion 4 .4% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
3
1.5%
13
1.4%
16
Agree 4.2%
10
5.9%
52
5.6%
62
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
15
6.7%
59
6.6%
74
Disagree 47.5%
114
46.6%
409
46.8%
523
Strongly disagree 40.8%
98
38.8%
340
39.2%
438
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
877

1117


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
2.3%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 5.8%
57
3.8%
5
5.6%
62
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
67
4.6%
6
6.6%
73
Disagree 46.5%
457
50.4%
66
46.9%
523
Strongly disagree 39.3%
386
38.2%
50
39.1%
436
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
131

1114


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 6.5%
14
4.9%
15
6.2%
26
4.1%
7
5.6%
62
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
11
6.2%
19
7.6%
32
7.1%
12
6.6%
74
Disagree 43.5%
94
46.6%
143
49.9%
210
44.1%
75
46.9%
522
Strongly disagree 42.6%
92
40.7%
125
35.2%
148
41.8%
71
39.1%
436
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
307
100.0%
421
100.0%
170

1114


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Agree 5.5%
36
7.1%
14
4.0%
10
6.7%
1
5.5%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
47
6.6%
13
5.3%
13
6.7%
1
6.7%
74
Disagree 48.5%
315
46.7%
92
44.5%
110
33.3%
5
47.1%
522
Strongly disagree 36.7%
238
36.5%
72
46.2%
114
53.3%
8
39.0%
432
No opinion 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

1108


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.4%
8
2.8%
3
1.4%
16
Agree 9.7%
3
3.7%
15
6.6%
37
5.5%
6
5.5%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
2
5.1%
21
7.8%
44
5.5%
6
6.6%
73
Disagree 25.8%
8
50.5%
207
45.1%
253
47.7%
52
46.8%
520
Strongly disagree 48.4%
15
39.5%
162
39.0%
219
37.6%
41
39.3%
437
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1111


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
1
1.9%
7
1.4%
7
1.2%
1
1.5%
16
Agree 2.6%
4
4.3%
16
6.7%
33
9.5%
8
5.6%
61
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
10
5.4%
20
6.9%
34
11.9%
10
6.7%
74
Disagree 43.9%
68
44.6%
164
49.0%
241
48.8%
41
46.8%
514
Strongly disagree 46.5%
72
43.5%
160
35.6%
175
27.4%
23
39.1%
430
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
492
100.0%
84

1099


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.4%
16
Agree 5.3%
56
15.4%
2
11.8%
4
5.6%
62
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
68
15.4%
2
8.8%
3
6.6%
73
Disagree 47.0%
500
46.2%
6
44.1%
15
46.9%
521
Strongly disagree 39.7%
422
23.1%
3
29.4%
10
39.2%
435
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1111