Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSERIUS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: Presbyterians a generation or two back took observance of the Sabbath more seriously than we do today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 317 28.4% 28.4% -.98
Agree 644 57.7% 86.1% .01
Neither agree nor disagree 77 6.9% 93% 1
Disagree 36 3.2% 96.2% 1.99
Strongly disagree 10 .9% 97.1% 2.98
No opinion 32 2.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
61
29.0%
254
28.3%
315
Agree 55.6%
133
58.4%
511
57.8%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
25
5.9%
52
6.9%
77
Disagree 5.0%
12
2.7%
24
3.2%
36
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.9%
10
No opinion 3.3%
8
2.7%
24
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
875

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
281
25.2%
33
28.3%
314
Agree 58.5%
573
52.7%
69
57.8%
642
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
65
9.2%
12
6.9%
77
Disagree 3.2%
31
3.8%
5
3.2%
36
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
2.3%
3
0.9%
10
No opinion 2.3%
23
6.9%
9
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
69
27.1%
83
31.0%
130
19.4%
33
28.4%
315
Agree 54.9%
118
58.8%
180
56.7%
238
61.8%
105
57.7%
641
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
12
7.2%
22
6.9%
29
8.2%
14
6.9%
77
Disagree 2.3%
5
2.6%
8
3.3%
14
5.3%
9
3.2%
36
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
No opinion 3.7%
8
3.3%
10
1.4%
6
4.7%
8
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
145
27.4%
54
44.1%
109
20.0%
3
28.1%
311
Agree 61.8%
399
57.4%
113
47.8%
118
66.7%
10
57.9%
640
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
53
6.1%
12
4.5%
11
6.7%
1
7.0%
77
Disagree 4.0%
26
4.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
No opinion 2.5%
16
4.1%
8
2.8%
7
6.7%
1
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
7
28.5%
117
27.2%
152
33.0%
36
28.2%
312
Agree 51.6%
16
56.6%
232
59.7%
333
56.0%
61
57.9%
642
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
2
6.3%
26
7.3%
41
6.4%
7
6.9%
76
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
18
2.7%
15
2.8%
3
3.2%
36
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
No opinion 12.9%
4
3.2%
13
2.3%
13
1.8%
2
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
558
100.0%
109

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
40
28.3%
104
29.3%
144
31.7%
26
28.6%
314
Agree 52.9%
82
59.8%
220
57.2%
281
59.8%
49
57.7%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
19
7.6%
28
5.5%
27
0.0%
0
6.8%
74
Disagree 4.5%
7
2.4%
9
3.7%
18
1.2%
1
3.2%
35
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
4.9%
4
0.9%
10
No opinion 2.6%
4
1.6%
6
3.9%
19
2.4%
2
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
491
100.0%
82

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
299
7.7%
1
38.2%
13
28.2%
313
Agree 58.2%
618
61.5%
8
47.1%
16
57.9%
642
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
74
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
6.9%
77
Disagree 3.2%
34
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.2%
36
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.9%
10
No opinion 2.6%
28
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1109