Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNOTIME

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: It's difficult for me to find time for Sabbath-keeping.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 7% 7% -1.66
Agree 452 40.8% 47.8% -.8
Neither agree nor disagree 142 12.8% 60.6% .06
Disagree 346 31.2% 91.9% .91
Strongly disagree 81 7.3% 99.2% 1.77
No opinion 9 .8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
27
5.9%
51
7.1%
78
Agree 45.6%
108
39.5%
343
40.8%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
16
14.5%
126
12.8%
142
Disagree 30.4%
72
31.5%
274
31.3%
346
Strongly disagree 5.5%
13
7.7%
67
7.2%
80
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
869

1106


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
66
9.2%
12
7.1%
78
Agree 41.4%
403
36.9%
48
40.9%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
127
10.8%
14
12.8%
141
Disagree 30.8%
300
34.6%
45
31.3%
345
Strongly disagree 7.2%
70
6.9%
9
7.2%
79
No opinion 0.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
130

1103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
17
5.2%
16
8.4%
35
5.4%
9
7.0%
77
Agree 38.0%
81
38.7%
118
43.9%
183
40.5%
68
40.8%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
31
12.5%
38
11.8%
49
13.7%
23
12.8%
141
Disagree 30.5%
65
34.8%
106
28.8%
120
32.7%
55
31.4%
346
Strongly disagree 8.0%
17
8.5%
26
6.2%
26
6.5%
11
7.3%
80
No opinion 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
305
100.0%
417
100.0%
168

1103


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
48
5.6%
11
7.4%
18
6.7%
1
7.1%
78
Agree 42.3%
272
42.9%
84
33.7%
82
66.7%
10
40.8%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
78
13.3%
26
14.8%
36
13.3%
2
12.9%
142
Disagree 31.6%
203
28.1%
55
34.6%
84
6.7%
1
31.3%
343
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
8.2%
16
8.6%
21
6.7%
1
7.0%
77
No opinion 0.5%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
196
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1097


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
7.9%
32
6.3%
35
6.5%
7
7.1%
78
Agree 19.4%
6
37.8%
154
44.1%
245
40.2%
43
40.7%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
10.8%
44
13.7%
76
14.0%
15
12.7%
140
Disagree 35.5%
11
34.4%
140
28.8%
160
31.8%
34
31.4%
345
Strongly disagree 12.9%
4
8.4%
34
6.5%
36
5.6%
6
7.3%
80
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.9%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
555
100.0%
107

1100


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
19
9.0%
33
5.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.1%
77
Agree 48.4%
75
46.6%
170
37.7%
183
16.9%
14
40.6%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
13
11.5%
42
14.0%
68
20.5%
17
12.9%
140
Disagree 27.1%
42
25.2%
92
34.8%
169
47.0%
39
31.4%
342
Strongly disagree 3.9%
6
6.6%
24
7.4%
36
14.5%
12
7.2%
78
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
83

1088


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
75
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.0%
77
Agree 41.9%
441
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
40.8%
449
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
134
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
12.9%
142
Disagree 30.8%
324
76.9%
10
32.4%
11
31.4%
345
Strongly disagree 6.7%
71
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
7.1%
78
No opinion 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1053
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1100