Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNONEED

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I don't feel a need for Sabbath-keeping in my life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 11 1% 1% -4.47
Agree 28 2.5% 3.5% -3.17
Neither agree nor disagree 34 3.1% 6.6% -1.87
Disagree 436 39.6% 46.2% -.56
Strongly disagree 587 53.3% 99.5% .74
No opinion 5 .5% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
1
1.2%
10
1.0%
11
Agree 1.3%
3
2.9%
25
2.5%
28
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
6
3.2%
28
3.1%
34
Disagree 38.6%
91
39.9%
345
39.6%
436
Strongly disagree 56.8%
134
52.3%
452
53.3%
586
No opinion 0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
864

1100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.0%
11
Agree 2.4%
23
3.1%
4
2.5%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
31
2.3%
3
3.1%
34
Disagree 39.4%
381
42.3%
55
39.7%
436
Strongly disagree 53.9%
521
48.5%
63
53.2%
584
No opinion 0.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
967
100.0%
130

1097


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
Agree 2.4%
5
3.0%
9
2.4%
10
2.4%
4
2.6%
28
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
7
2.6%
8
3.6%
15
2.4%
4
3.1%
34
Disagree 38.1%
80
37.0%
112
41.4%
172
42.0%
71
39.7%
435
Strongly disagree 54.3%
114
55.8%
169
51.1%
212
52.7%
89
53.2%
584
No opinion 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
303
100.0%
415
100.0%
169

1097


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Agree 2.2%
14
4.1%
8
2.1%
5
6.7%
1
2.6%
28
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
24
1.5%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
Disagree 42.0%
267
40.6%
80
35.0%
85
13.3%
2
39.8%
434
Strongly disagree 50.8%
323
51.3%
101
59.7%
145
80.0%
12
53.3%
581
No opinion 0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
197
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1091


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Agree 3.3%
1
1.2%
5
3.1%
17
3.8%
4
2.5%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
2
1.7%
7
3.1%
17
5.7%
6
2.9%
32
Disagree 30.0%
9
40.4%
165
39.6%
218
40.6%
43
39.8%
435
Strongly disagree 50.0%
15
55.6%
227
52.5%
289
50.0%
53
53.4%
584
No opinion 3.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
408
100.0%
550
100.0%
106

1094


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
7
2.4%
2
1.0%
11
Agree 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
3.7%
18
1.2%
1
2.4%
26
Neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
2
2.5%
9
3.1%
15
9.8%
8
3.1%
34
Disagree 30.1%
46
39.0%
141
42.5%
206
45.1%
37
39.7%
430
Strongly disagree 68.6%
105
55.5%
201
49.1%
238
40.2%
33
53.3%
577
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
362
100.0%
485
100.0%
82

1082


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Agree 2.5%
26
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
33
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
3.1%
34
Disagree 39.2%
411
75.0%
9
45.5%
15
39.8%
435
Strongly disagree 53.8%
564
16.7%
2
48.5%
16
53.2%
582
No opinion 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
12
100.0%
33

1094