Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABRULES

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: rules and restrictions?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 45 4% 4% -2.61
Likely 182 16.3% 20.3% -1.34
Not too likely 559 50.1% 70.4% -.07
Not at all likely 330 29.6% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 2.5%
6
4.5%
39
4.0%
45
Likely 15.2%
36
16.6%
145
16.3%
181
Not too likely 51.5%
122
49.9%
437
50.2%
559
Not at all likely 30.8%
73
29.1%
255
29.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 4.1%
40
3.8%
5
4.1%
45
Likely 16.1%
157
18.2%
24
16.3%
181
Not too likely 51.0%
499
45.5%
60
50.4%
559
Not at all likely 28.8%
282
32.6%
43
29.3%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
132

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 3.7%
8
5.2%
16
3.6%
15
3.5%
6
4.1%
45
Likely 13.6%
29
14.3%
44
18.6%
78
15.9%
27
16.0%
178
Not too likely 49.1%
105
48.9%
150
52.3%
219
50.0%
85
50.4%
559
Not at all likely 33.6%
72
31.6%
97
25.5%
107
30.6%
52
29.5%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
28
4.1%
8
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Likely 15.6%
101
15.8%
31
18.0%
44
18.8%
3
16.2%
179
Not too likely 51.6%
334
48.5%
95
51.0%
125
18.8%
3
50.5%
557
Not at all likely 28.4%
184
31.6%
62
27.3%
67
62.5%
10
29.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 3.2%
1
5.8%
24
3.2%
18
1.9%
2
4.1%
45
Likely 25.8%
8
15.1%
62
15.8%
88
18.5%
20
16.1%
178
Not too likely 41.9%
13
48.2%
198
52.8%
294
48.1%
52
50.3%
557
Not at all likely 29.0%
9
30.9%
127
28.2%
157
31.5%
34
29.5%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
411
100.0%
557
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.8%
9
4.3%
16
3.1%
15
6.0%
5
4.1%
45
Likely 16.1%
25
13.9%
51
17.2%
84
22.6%
19
16.3%
179
Not too likely 47.1%
73
51.6%
190
51.0%
249
41.7%
35
50.0%
547
Not at all likely 31.0%
48
30.2%
111
28.7%
140
29.8%
25
29.6%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
368
100.0%
488
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
41
7.7%
1
8.6%
3
4.1%
45
Likely 16.1%
170
30.8%
4
20.0%
7
16.4%
181
Not too likely 50.9%
539
38.5%
5
31.4%
11
50.1%
555
Not at all likely 29.2%
309
23.1%
3
40.0%
14
29.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1107