Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMORHRS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I wish there were more than 24 hours in a day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 107 9.7% 9.7% -1.9
Agree 163 14.8% 24.4% -1.17
Neither agree nor disagree 161 14.6% 39% -.43
Disagree 380 34.4% 73.4% .31
Strongly disagree 242 21.9% 95.3% 1.04
No opinion 52 4.7% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
33
8.5%
74
9.7%
107
Agree 20.5%
48
13.2%
115
14.8%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
37
14.3%
124
14.6%
161
Disagree 32.9%
77
34.9%
303
34.5%
380
Strongly disagree 15.4%
36
23.5%
204
21.8%
240
No opinion 1.3%
3
5.6%
49
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
869

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
94
10.2%
13
9.7%
107
Agree 14.4%
140
18.1%
23
14.8%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
141
15.7%
20
14.6%
161
Disagree 34.0%
331
37.8%
48
34.5%
379
Strongly disagree 22.3%
217
16.5%
21
21.6%
238
No opinion 5.1%
50
1.6%
2
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
127

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
18
9.2%
28
9.3%
39
13.1%
22
9.7%
107
Agree 19.9%
42
14.5%
44
11.5%
48
16.7%
28
14.7%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
27
14.5%
44
16.3%
68
13.1%
22
14.6%
161
Disagree 31.8%
67
32.7%
99
36.6%
153
35.1%
59
34.4%
378
Strongly disagree 22.3%
47
22.1%
67
22.2%
93
19.6%
33
21.8%
240
No opinion 4.7%
10
6.9%
21
4.1%
17
2.4%
4
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
303
100.0%
418
100.0%
168

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
57
11.2%
22
10.3%
25
6.7%
1
9.6%
105
Agree 15.3%
98
16.3%
32
11.9%
29
13.3%
2
14.7%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
96
11.2%
22
16.0%
39
13.3%
2
14.5%
159
Disagree 35.6%
228
35.7%
70
30.5%
74
40.0%
6
34.6%
378
Strongly disagree 21.3%
136
18.4%
36
25.9%
63
26.7%
4
21.8%
239
No opinion 3.9%
25
7.1%
14
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
196
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
4
10.1%
41
9.5%
53
8.3%
9
9.8%
107
Agree 26.7%
8
15.3%
62
13.2%
73
18.5%
20
14.9%
163
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
2
13.1%
53
15.5%
86
15.7%
17
14.4%
158
Disagree 30.0%
9
36.1%
146
33.7%
187
33.3%
36
34.5%
378
Strongly disagree 23.3%
7
20.8%
84
22.9%
127
19.4%
21
21.8%
239
No opinion 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
5.2%
29
4.6%
5
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
404
100.0%
555
100.0%
108

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
24
12.1%
44
6.8%
33
4.9%
4
9.7%
105
Agree 25.3%
39
13.7%
50
11.5%
56
12.2%
10
14.3%
155
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
27
12.4%
45
16.5%
80
9.8%
8
14.7%
160
Disagree 25.3%
39
32.4%
118
36.9%
179
47.6%
39
34.6%
375
Strongly disagree 13.6%
21
23.4%
85
24.5%
119
15.9%
13
21.9%
238
No opinion 2.6%
4
6.0%
22
3.7%
18
9.8%
8
4.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
364
100.0%
485
100.0%
82

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
99
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
9.7%
106
Agree 14.5%
152
25.0%
3
20.6%
7
14.8%
162
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
158
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
14.7%
161
Disagree 35.1%
369
33.3%
4
17.6%
6
34.5%
379
Strongly disagree 21.3%
224
33.3%
4
26.5%
9
21.6%
237
No opinion 4.7%
49
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1097