Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSOBUSY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I'm frequently so busy I don't have time to stop and think.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 66 5.9% 5.9% -1.87
Agree 360 32.4% 38.3% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 165 14.9% 53.2% -.1
Disagree 429 38.6% 91.8% .79
Strongly disagree 88 7.9% 99.7% 1.67
No opinion 3 .3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
23
4.9%
43
6.0%
66
Agree 34.9%
83
31.8%
277
32.5%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
37
14.7%
128
14.9%
165
Disagree 37.0%
88
39.0%
340
38.6%
428
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
9.2%
80
7.8%
87
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
871

1109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
56
7.6%
10
6.0%
66
Agree 33.5%
327
25.2%
33
32.5%
360
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
142
17.6%
23
14.9%
165
Disagree 38.2%
372
41.2%
54
38.5%
426
Strongly disagree 7.7%
75
8.4%
11
7.8%
86
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
131

1106


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
9
5.6%
17
7.6%
32
4.2%
7
5.9%
65
Agree 34.6%
74
35.4%
108
31.0%
130
28.1%
47
32.5%
359
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
38
12.1%
37
15.2%
64
15.0%
25
14.8%
164
Disagree 36.0%
77
36.4%
111
40.0%
168
43.1%
72
38.7%
428
Strongly disagree 7.5%
16
9.8%
30
6.0%
25
9.6%
16
7.9%
87
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
167

1106


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
41
4.1%
8
6.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.9%
65
Agree 31.8%
205
34.0%
67
32.8%
80
40.0%
6
32.5%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
99
15.7%
31
11.5%
28
33.3%
5
14.8%
163
Disagree 38.7%
249
37.6%
74
40.6%
99
20.0%
3
38.6%
425
Strongly disagree 7.6%
49
7.6%
15
8.6%
21
6.7%
1
7.8%
86
No opinion 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
197
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

1100


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
7.9%
32
5.6%
31
1.9%
2
6.0%
66
Agree 29.0%
9
30.3%
123
33.5%
187
36.1%
39
32.5%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
4
16.5%
67
13.6%
76
14.8%
16
14.8%
163
Disagree 45.2%
14
38.4%
156
38.2%
213
39.8%
43
38.6%
426
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
6.4%
26
9.0%
50
7.4%
8
7.9%
87
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
406
100.0%
558
100.0%
108

1103


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
13
8.5%
31
4.5%
22
0.0%
0
6.0%
66
Agree 36.1%
56
38.4%
140
29.4%
144
13.4%
11
32.2%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
27
14.8%
54
14.3%
70
15.9%
13
15.0%
164
Disagree 31.0%
48
32.3%
118
43.6%
213
51.2%
42
38.6%
421
Strongly disagree 7.1%
11
5.5%
20
8.2%
40
18.3%
15
7.9%
86
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
365
100.0%
489
100.0%
82

1091


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
65
Agree 32.6%
344
23.1%
3
32.4%
11
32.5%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
152
7.7%
1
32.4%
11
14.9%
164
Disagree 39.2%
414
53.8%
7
20.6%
7
38.8%
428
Strongly disagree 7.4%
78
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
7.7%
85
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1056
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1103