Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEASIER

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: For me, the practice of Sabbath-keeping has grown easier over the years.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 3.5% 3.5% -1.9
Agree 379 34% 37.5% -.99
Neither agree nor disagree 246 22.1% 59.6% -.09
Disagree 359 32.2% 91.7% .82
Strongly disagree 72 6.5% 98.2% 1.73
No opinion 20 1.8% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
9
3.4%
30
3.5%
39
Agree 36.0%
86
33.4%
292
34.0%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
42
23.3%
204
22.1%
246
Disagree 36.0%
86
31.1%
272
32.2%
358
Strongly disagree 5.9%
14
6.6%
58
6.5%
72
No opinion 0.8%
2
2.1%
18
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
874

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
32
4.6%
6
3.4%
38
Agree 34.3%
336
32.3%
42
34.1%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
222
18.5%
24
22.2%
246
Disagree 31.7%
311
34.6%
45
32.1%
356
Strongly disagree 6.4%
63
6.9%
9
6.5%
72
No opinion 1.6%
16
3.1%
4
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
130

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
10
3.3%
10
3.6%
15
2.4%
4
3.5%
39
Agree 32.9%
71
38.4%
117
29.4%
123
39.4%
67
34.1%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
42
22.0%
67
24.3%
102
20.0%
34
22.1%
245
Disagree 33.3%
72
28.2%
86
34.6%
145
32.4%
55
32.3%
358
Strongly disagree 8.3%
18
6.2%
19
6.2%
26
4.7%
8
6.4%
71
No opinion 1.4%
3
2.0%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
419
100.0%
170

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
5.1%
10
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
38
Agree 33.2%
215
32.8%
64
37.8%
93
20.0%
3
34.0%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
142
22.6%
44
22.4%
55
26.7%
4
22.2%
245
Disagree 33.6%
218
30.8%
60
29.7%
73
33.3%
5
32.2%
356
Strongly disagree 6.5%
42
6.7%
13
4.9%
12
20.0%
3
6.3%
70
No opinion 1.7%
11
2.1%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
195
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
3.4%
14
3.6%
20
2.8%
3
3.5%
39
Agree 32.3%
10
35.3%
144
32.7%
183
36.1%
39
34.0%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
23.5%
96
22.0%
123
18.5%
20
22.0%
244
Disagree 25.8%
8
31.4%
128
32.5%
182
36.1%
39
32.2%
357
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
5.1%
21
7.5%
42
4.6%
5
6.4%
71
No opinion 9.7%
3
1.2%
5
1.8%
10
1.9%
2
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
2
3.3%
12
3.9%
19
6.0%
5
3.5%
38
Agree 31.0%
48
29.2%
107
37.8%
185
40.5%
34
34.2%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
30
19.1%
70
24.3%
119
31.0%
26
22.4%
245
Disagree 36.8%
57
39.9%
146
26.7%
131
16.7%
14
31.8%
348
Strongly disagree 10.3%
16
7.4%
27
5.1%
25
2.4%
2
6.4%
70
No opinion 1.3%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
11
3.6%
3
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
490
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
36
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
3.5%
39
Agree 33.9%
359
61.5%
8
26.5%
9
34.0%
376
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
234
7.7%
1
29.4%
10
22.1%
245
Disagree 32.5%
345
7.7%
1
26.5%
9
32.1%
355
Strongly disagree 6.2%
66
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
6.5%
72
No opinion 1.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107