Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSLEEP

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I don't usually get enough sleep.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 90 8.1% 8.1% -1.76
Agree 364 32.7% 40.8% -.89
Neither agree nor disagree 169 15.2% 56% -.02
Disagree 422 37.9% 94% .85
Strongly disagree 56 5% 99% 1.72
No opinion 11 1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
29
7.0%
61
8.1%
90
Agree 34.7%
83
32.3%
281
32.8%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
30
15.8%
138
15.1%
168
Disagree 37.2%
89
38.1%
332
37.9%
421
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
5.7%
50
5.0%
56
No opinion 0.8%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
871

1110


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
80
7.8%
10
8.1%
90
Agree 33.3%
326
28.9%
37
32.8%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
149
14.8%
19
15.2%
168
Disagree 37.1%
363
44.5%
57
37.9%
420
Strongly disagree 5.2%
51
3.1%
4
5.0%
55
No opinion 1.0%
10
0.8%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
128

1107


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
20
7.2%
22
7.7%
32
8.8%
15
8.0%
89
Agree 31.3%
67
32.8%
100
35.2%
147
29.4%
50
32.9%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
37
14.4%
44
14.4%
60
15.3%
26
15.1%
167
Disagree 36.4%
78
40.0%
122
36.4%
152
40.0%
68
37.9%
420
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
4.6%
14
5.5%
23
6.5%
11
5.1%
56
No opinion 1.9%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
305
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1107


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
53
7.1%
14
9.3%
23
0.0%
0
8.2%
90
Agree 31.6%
203
36.5%
72
32.5%
80
53.3%
8
33.0%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
90
16.2%
32
17.1%
42
20.0%
3
15.2%
167
Disagree 39.7%
255
36.0%
71
35.0%
86
20.0%
3
37.7%
415
Strongly disagree 5.8%
37
3.0%
6
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
55
No opinion 0.8%
5
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
6.7%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1101


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
3
8.1%
33
8.6%
48
3.7%
4
8.0%
88
Agree 13.8%
4
33.3%
135
32.8%
184
37.6%
41
33.0%
364
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
4
14.8%
60
14.8%
83
17.4%
19
15.0%
166
Disagree 62.1%
18
38.8%
157
36.7%
206
34.9%
38
38.0%
419
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.0%
16
6.1%
34
5.5%
6
5.1%
56
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
405
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1104


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
25
9.0%
33
5.9%
29
1.2%
1
8.1%
88
Agree 39.0%
60
36.6%
134
29.5%
145
19.8%
16
32.5%
355
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
19
18.0%
66
14.5%
71
13.6%
11
15.3%
167
Disagree 29.9%
46
32.5%
119
42.6%
209
53.1%
43
38.2%
417
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
2.7%
10
7.1%
35
7.4%
6
5.0%
55
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.4%
2
4.9%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
491
100.0%
81

1092


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
86
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
8.1%
89
Agree 32.8%
347
25.0%
3
38.2%
13
32.9%
363
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
160
8.3%
1
17.6%
6
15.1%
167
Disagree 38.2%
404
58.3%
7
26.5%
9
38.0%
420
Strongly disagree 4.7%
50
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
4.9%
54
No opinion 1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1104