Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGFAILUR

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: The failure to keep Sabbath leads to the exploitation of some people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 165 14.8% 14.8% -1.24
Agree 608 54.5% 69.3% -.34
Neither agree nor disagree 208 18.6% 87.9% .56
Disagree 69 6.2% 94.1% 1.47
Strongly disagree 26 2.3% 96.4% 2.37
No opinion 40 3.6% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
38
14.4%
126
14.7%
164
Agree 58.8%
141
53.3%
466
54.5%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
34
19.9%
174
18.7%
208
Disagree 5.4%
13
6.4%
56
6.2%
69
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
2.6%
23
2.3%
26
No opinion 4.6%
11
3.3%
29
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
874

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
143
15.3%
20
14.7%
163
Agree 54.7%
536
54.2%
71
54.6%
607
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
188
15.3%
20
18.7%
208
Disagree 6.0%
59
6.9%
9
6.1%
68
Strongly disagree 2.6%
25
0.8%
1
2.3%
26
No opinion 3.0%
29
7.6%
10
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
34
13.4%
41
16.2%
68
12.4%
21
14.8%
164
Agree 55.3%
119
54.6%
167
56.3%
237
47.9%
81
54.4%
604
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
38
20.9%
64
17.1%
72
20.1%
34
18.7%
208
Disagree 6.0%
13
6.2%
19
4.8%
20
10.1%
17
6.2%
69
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
1.6%
5
2.1%
9
4.7%
8
2.3%
26
No opinion 3.3%
7
3.3%
10
3.6%
15
4.7%
8
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
421
100.0%
169

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
95
16.2%
32
14.2%
35
13.3%
2
14.8%
164
Agree 58.7%
380
47.7%
94
50.0%
123
53.3%
8
54.8%
605
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
111
16.8%
33
23.6%
58
13.3%
2
18.5%
204
Disagree 5.4%
35
9.1%
18
5.7%
14
13.3%
2
6.2%
69
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
3.6%
7
2.8%
7
6.7%
1
2.3%
25
No opinion 2.5%
16
6.6%
13
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
7
14.0%
57
14.6%
82
14.8%
16
14.6%
162
Agree 54.8%
17
56.4%
230
52.8%
296
56.5%
61
54.5%
604
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
18.4%
75
20.5%
115
11.1%
12
18.7%
207
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.4%
22
6.8%
38
8.3%
9
6.2%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.3%
13
5.6%
6
2.3%
26
No opinion 6.5%
2
4.2%
17
3.0%
17
3.7%
4
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
561
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
28
17.7%
65
12.6%
62
9.6%
8
14.9%
163
Agree 49.7%
77
51.8%
190
59.1%
290
49.4%
41
54.6%
598
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
34
19.3%
71
16.3%
80
22.9%
19
18.6%
204
Disagree 5.2%
8
4.9%
18
6.3%
31
12.0%
10
6.1%
67
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
1.9%
7
2.9%
14
1.2%
1
2.3%
25
No opinion 3.2%
5
4.4%
16
2.9%
14
4.8%
4
3.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
491
100.0%
83

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
156
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
14.6%
162
Agree 55.1%
585
53.8%
7
38.2%
13
54.6%
605
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
196
23.1%
3
23.5%
8
18.7%
207
Disagree 6.2%
66
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.2%
69
Strongly disagree 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
2.3%
25
No opinion 3.5%
37
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1108