Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCOMAND

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: We should observe the Sabbath because God has commanded it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 263 23.6% 23.6% -1.2
Agree 561 50.3% 73.9% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 189 17% 90.9% .89
Disagree 70 6.3% 97.1% 1.94
Strongly disagree 29 2.6% 99.7% 2.99
No opinion 3 .3% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
41
25.3%
221
23.5%
262
Agree 52.5%
125
49.7%
435
50.3%
560
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
56
15.2%
133
17.0%
189
Disagree 6.3%
15
6.3%
55
6.3%
70
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
3.2%
28
2.6%
29
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
875

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.4%
239
16.9%
22
23.5%
261
Agree 49.9%
489
53.8%
70
50.4%
559
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
163
20.0%
26
17.0%
189
Disagree 6.4%
63
5.4%
7
6.3%
70
Strongly disagree 2.3%
23
3.8%
5
2.5%
28
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
130

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
58
23.3%
71
22.4%
94
22.4%
38
23.5%
261
Agree 44.7%
96
51.5%
157
53.6%
225
47.1%
80
50.3%
558
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
37
15.7%
48
16.7%
70
20.0%
34
17.0%
189
Disagree 6.0%
13
6.6%
20
5.7%
24
7.6%
13
6.3%
70
Strongly disagree 4.7%
10
2.3%
7
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
2.6%
29
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
305
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
98
24.0%
47
44.1%
109
26.7%
4
23.4%
258
Agree 52.3%
338
49.0%
96
47.0%
116
46.7%
7
50.5%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
139
18.4%
36
5.3%
13
6.7%
1
17.1%
189
Disagree 7.1%
46
6.6%
13
3.2%
8
13.3%
2
6.3%
69
Strongly disagree 3.6%
23
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
2.5%
28
No opinion 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
9
28.9%
118
19.6%
110
21.5%
23
23.5%
260
Agree 41.9%
13
51.5%
210
50.6%
284
46.7%
50
50.3%
557
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
3
14.5%
59
19.4%
109
15.9%
17
17.0%
188
Disagree 9.7%
3
3.4%
14
7.3%
41
11.2%
12
6.3%
70
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
1.7%
7
2.5%
14
4.7%
5
2.6%
29
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
561
100.0%
107

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
51
23.4%
86
22.3%
109
17.9%
15
23.8%
261
Agree 47.7%
74
55.3%
203
46.6%
228
53.6%
45
50.2%
550
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
22
13.1%
48
20.4%
100
19.0%
16
17.0%
186
Disagree 3.9%
6
5.7%
21
7.0%
34
6.0%
5
6.0%
66
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
1.9%
7
3.5%
17
3.6%
3
2.6%
29
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
489
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
245
38.5%
5
32.4%
11
23.6%
261
Agree 50.7%
537
38.5%
5
41.2%
14
50.2%
556
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
181
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
17.0%
188
Disagree 6.4%
68
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.3%
70
Strongly disagree 2.5%
26
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
2.6%
29
No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107