Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONG

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: My congregation encourages people to set aside time for Sabbath-keeping.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 76 6.9% 6.9% -1.62
Agree 442 40% 46.9% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 264 23.9% 70.8% .13
Disagree 257 23.3% 94% 1.01
Strongly disagree 28 2.5% 96.6% 1.89
No opinion 38 3.4% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
11
7.4%
64
6.8%
75
Agree 35.0%
83
41.5%
359
40.1%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
58
23.8%
206
23.9%
264
Disagree 29.1%
69
21.6%
187
23.2%
256
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
2.7%
23
2.5%
28
No opinion 4.6%
11
3.1%
27
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
866

1103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
68
4.7%
6
6.7%
74
Agree 39.5%
384
45.3%
58
40.2%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
232
25.0%
32
24.0%
264
Disagree 23.7%
230
19.5%
25
23.2%
255
Strongly disagree 2.4%
23
3.9%
5
2.5%
28
No opinion 3.6%
35
1.6%
2
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
128

1100


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
17
6.6%
20
6.9%
29
4.7%
8
6.7%
74
Agree 39.5%
83
38.7%
117
40.9%
171
41.8%
71
40.2%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
51
24.8%
75
25.4%
106
18.2%
31
23.9%
263
Disagree 22.4%
47
24.8%
75
21.8%
91
24.7%
42
23.2%
255
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
2.6%
8
1.4%
6
5.3%
9
2.5%
28
No opinion 3.3%
7
2.3%
7
3.6%
15
5.3%
9
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
302
100.0%
418
100.0%
170

1100


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
35
5.6%
11
11.1%
27
6.7%
1
6.8%
74
Agree 38.3%
245
41.3%
81
44.4%
108
40.0%
6
40.2%
440
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
158
24.0%
47
21.8%
53
26.7%
4
23.9%
262
Disagree 25.2%
161
20.9%
41
19.8%
48
26.7%
4
23.2%
254
Strongly disagree 2.8%
18
3.6%
7
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
27
No opinion 3.6%
23
4.6%
9
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
196
100.0%
243
100.0%
15

1094


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
4
6.7%
27
5.4%
30
12.3%
13
6.7%
74
Agree 37.9%
11
43.8%
178
40.1%
223
28.3%
30
40.3%
442
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
5
22.4%
91
24.8%
138
26.4%
28
23.9%
262
Disagree 20.7%
6
21.9%
89
23.9%
133
24.5%
26
23.2%
254
Strongly disagree 10.3%
3
2.5%
10
2.2%
12
2.8%
3
2.6%
28
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.6%
20
5.7%
6
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
406
100.0%
556
100.0%
106

1097


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
10
6.6%
24
6.6%
32
8.8%
7
6.7%
73
Agree 33.5%
52
39.2%
143
42.7%
207
43.8%
35
40.3%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
41
24.4%
89
23.5%
114
21.3%
17
24.1%
261
Disagree 29.0%
45
24.9%
91
21.0%
102
13.8%
11
22.9%
249
Strongly disagree 3.2%
5
2.2%
8
2.5%
12
2.5%
2
2.5%
27
No opinion 1.3%
2
2.7%
10
3.7%
18
10.0%
8
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
365
100.0%
485
100.0%
80

1085


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
72
8.3%
1
5.9%
2
6.8%
75
Agree 40.0%
420
33.3%
4
44.1%
15
40.0%
439
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
256
8.3%
1
14.7%
5
23.9%
262
Disagree 23.3%
245
33.3%
4
17.6%
6
23.2%
255
Strongly disagree 2.3%
24
8.3%
1
8.8%
3
2.6%
28
No opinion 3.2%
34
8.3%
1
8.8%
3
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1051
100.0%
12
100.0%
34

1097