Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGNOHELP

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I have developed my own Sabbath-keeping practices without much help from my church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 78 7% 7% -1.63
Agree 466 41.9% 48.9% -.75
Neither agree nor disagree 207 18.6% 67.5% .13
Disagree 293 26.3% 93.8% 1.01
Strongly disagree 47 4.2% 98% 1.9
No opinion 22 2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
25
6.1%
53
7.0%
78
Agree 47.5%
114
40.4%
352
41.9%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
39
19.3%
168
18.6%
207
Disagree 23.3%
56
27.1%
236
26.3%
292
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
4.9%
43
4.1%
46
No opinion 1.3%
3
2.2%
19
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
871

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
64
10.9%
14
7.0%
78
Agree 42.2%
413
40.3%
52
42.0%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
182
19.4%
25
18.7%
207
Disagree 26.7%
261
23.3%
30
26.3%
291
Strongly disagree 4.4%
43
1.6%
2
4.1%
45
No opinion 1.6%
16
4.7%
6
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
129

1108


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
19
8.2%
25
5.5%
23
6.5%
11
7.0%
78
Agree 40.9%
88
41.8%
128
40.9%
171
45.6%
77
41.9%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
37
17.6%
54
21.1%
88
16.0%
27
18.6%
206
Disagree 26.5%
57
26.5%
81
27.0%
113
24.3%
41
26.4%
292
Strongly disagree 4.7%
10
4.6%
14
2.9%
12
5.9%
10
4.2%
46
No opinion 1.9%
4
1.3%
4
2.6%
11
1.8%
3
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
418
100.0%
169

1108


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
40
8.1%
16
7.8%
19
6.7%
1
6.9%
76
Agree 42.6%
275
43.7%
86
39.2%
96
53.3%
8
42.2%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
118
17.3%
34
20.4%
50
20.0%
3
18.6%
205
Disagree 27.3%
176
22.3%
44
27.3%
67
13.3%
2
26.2%
289
Strongly disagree 3.7%
24
5.6%
11
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
No opinion 1.9%
12
3.0%
6
1.2%
3
6.7%
1
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
197
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

1102


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
7
6.1%
25
6.1%
34
11.1%
12
7.1%
78
Agree 41.9%
13
43.5%
177
41.5%
232
38.9%
42
42.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
3
17.7%
72
19.9%
111
17.6%
19
18.6%
205
Disagree 12.9%
4
25.1%
102
28.1%
157
25.0%
27
26.2%
290
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
5.2%
21
3.6%
20
3.7%
4
4.2%
46
No opinion 9.7%
3
2.5%
10
0.9%
5
3.7%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
407
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1105


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
11
6.8%
25
7.4%
36
6.0%
5
7.0%
77
Agree 46.5%
72
43.6%
160
41.2%
201
31.3%
26
42.0%
459
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
25
21.3%
78
16.4%
80
24.1%
20
18.6%
203
Disagree 25.8%
40
24.8%
91
28.1%
137
22.9%
19
26.3%
287
Strongly disagree 3.2%
5
3.0%
11
4.5%
22
8.4%
7
4.1%
45
No opinion 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
2.5%
12
7.2%
6
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
488
100.0%
83

1093


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
68
23.1%
3
20.6%
7
7.1%
78
Agree 41.8%
442
61.5%
8
41.2%
14
42.0%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
199
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
18.6%
205
Disagree 26.9%
285
7.7%
1
14.7%
5
26.3%
291
Strongly disagree 4.0%
42
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.1%
45
No opinion 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1105