Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGIFT

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: God intends Sabbath as a gift for us to enjoy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 597 54.2% 54.2% -.76
Agree 468 42.5% 96.7% .7
Neither agree nor disagree 23 2.1% 98.8% 2.17
Disagree 3 .3% 99.1% 3.63
Strongly disagree 3 .3% 99.4% 5.09
No opinion 7 .6% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.6%
136
53.2%
459
54.1%
595
Agree 41.5%
98
42.9%
370
42.6%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 0.8%
2
2.4%
21
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
863

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
526
52.3%
68
54.2%
594
Agree 42.7%
412
42.3%
55
42.6%
467
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
20
2.3%
3
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.1%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
No opinion 0.6%
6
0.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
130

1096


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.8%
115
51.1%
156
55.0%
227
57.1%
96
54.2%
594
Agree 41.4%
87
46.6%
142
41.9%
173
38.1%
64
42.5%
466
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
4
1.6%
5
2.4%
10
2.4%
4
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
305
100.0%
413
100.0%
168

1096


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
321
53.1%
104
64.5%
156
60.0%
9
54.1%
590
Agree 45.8%
292
42.9%
84
34.3%
83
40.0%
6
42.7%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
16
2.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No opinion 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
196
100.0%
242
100.0%
15

1090


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
14
57.8%
233
52.9%
293
50.0%
53
54.3%
593
Agree 43.3%
13
40.2%
162
43.9%
243
43.4%
46
42.5%
464
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
1
1.5%
6
2.0%
11
4.7%
5
2.1%
23
Disagree 3.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.9%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
403
100.0%
554
100.0%
106

1093


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.4%
101
56.6%
205
52.3%
253
37.3%
31
54.6%
590
Agree 32.2%
49
40.9%
148
43.8%
212
55.4%
46
42.1%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
1
1.9%
7
2.3%
11
4.8%
4
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
362
100.0%
484
100.0%
83

1081


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
564
54.5%
6
64.7%
22
54.2%
592
Agree 42.9%
450
45.5%
5
29.4%
10
42.5%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.1%
23
Disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
11
100.0%
34

1093