Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGMRMIND

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: Sabbath-keeping is less what we do and more our state of mind as we do things.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 136 12.2% 12.2% -1.53
Agree 430 38.6% 50.8% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 248 22.2% 73% .28
Disagree 252 22.6% 95.6% 1.18
Strongly disagree 40 3.6% 99.2% 2.09
No opinion 9 .8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
34
11.7%
102
12.2%
136
Agree 39.7%
95
38.3%
335
38.6%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
49
22.5%
197
22.1%
246
Disagree 22.6%
54
22.7%
198
22.6%
252
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
3.8%
33
3.6%
40
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
874

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
118
12.3%
16
12.1%
134
Agree 38.2%
374
43.1%
56
38.7%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
213
25.4%
33
22.2%
246
Disagree 23.9%
234
13.1%
17
22.6%
251
Strongly disagree 3.4%
33
5.4%
7
3.6%
40
No opinion 0.8%
8
0.8%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
130

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
25
9.5%
29
13.4%
56
15.4%
26
12.3%
136
Agree 38.9%
84
39.2%
120
39.6%
166
35.5%
60
38.7%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 21.8%
47
22.2%
68
22.7%
95
20.1%
34
22.0%
244
Disagree 22.2%
48
24.2%
74
21.0%
88
24.9%
42
22.7%
252
Strongly disagree 4.2%
9
4.2%
13
2.9%
12
3.0%
5
3.5%
39
No opinion 1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
169

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
92
11.2%
22
7.3%
18
6.7%
1
12.0%
133
Agree 39.9%
258
40.6%
80
34.6%
85
26.7%
4
38.7%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
142
21.3%
42
22.4%
55
40.0%
6
22.2%
245
Disagree 20.9%
135
21.8%
43
27.6%
68
26.7%
4
22.6%
250
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
4.1%
8
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.6%
40
No opinion 0.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
10.3%
42
12.7%
71
15.7%
17
12.1%
134
Agree 35.5%
11
37.3%
152
40.0%
224
37.0%
40
38.6%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 32.3%
10
23.0%
94
21.6%
121
19.4%
21
22.2%
246
Disagree 6.5%
2
24.8%
101
22.1%
124
22.2%
24
22.7%
251
Strongly disagree 9.7%
3
4.4%
18
2.7%
15
3.7%
4
3.6%
40
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.9%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
408
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
16
12.3%
45
12.9%
63
11.9%
10
12.2%
134
Agree 28.4%
44
34.7%
127
42.9%
210
45.2%
38
38.3%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
44
21.3%
78
20.8%
102
21.4%
18
22.1%
242
Disagree 27.7%
43
25.7%
94
20.6%
101
15.5%
13
22.9%
251
Strongly disagree 4.5%
7
5.2%
19
2.4%
12
2.4%
2
3.7%
40
No opinion 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
3.6%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
490
100.0%
84

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
126
15.4%
2
20.6%
7
12.2%
135
Agree 39.0%
413
38.5%
5
32.4%
11
38.8%
429
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
232
23.1%
3
26.5%
9
22.0%
244
Disagree 23.0%
244
15.4%
2
14.7%
5
22.7%
251
Strongly disagree 3.4%
36
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
3.5%
39
No opinion 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107