Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SABTENCM

When you think of the word "Sabbath," what else comes to mind? Specifically, how likely are you to associate "Sabbath" in your own mind with: one of the Ten Commandments?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 366 32.6% 32.6% -1.14
Likely 444 39.6% 72.2% -.01
Not too likely 246 21.9% 94.1% 1.12
Not at all likely 66 5.9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 33.1%
79
32.5%
286
32.6%
365
Likely 40.6%
97
39.4%
347
39.7%
444
Not too likely 20.1%
48
22.4%
197
21.9%
245
Not at all likely 6.3%
15
5.7%
50
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
880

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 33.1%
326
29.8%
39
32.7%
365
Likely 39.8%
392
38.9%
51
39.7%
443
Not too likely 21.9%
216
22.1%
29
22.0%
245
Not at all likely 5.2%
51
9.2%
12
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
131

1116


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 34.9%
75
32.1%
99
33.7%
142
27.9%
48
32.6%
364
Likely 38.6%
83
40.9%
126
38.7%
163
40.7%
70
39.6%
442
Not too likely 19.1%
41
22.7%
70
21.4%
90
25.6%
44
22.0%
245
Not at all likely 7.4%
16
4.2%
13
6.2%
26
5.8%
10
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
172

1116


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 28.8%
187
34.5%
68
40.5%
100
31.3%
5
32.4%
360
Likely 39.4%
256
45.7%
90
36.0%
89
50.0%
8
39.9%
443
Not too likely 25.2%
164
14.7%
29
19.0%
47
12.5%
2
21.8%
242
Not at all likely 6.6%
43
5.1%
10
4.5%
11
6.3%
1
5.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
197
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1110


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 29.0%
9
37.6%
155
30.1%
169
27.5%
30
32.6%
363
Likely 25.8%
8
39.8%
164
41.5%
233
34.9%
38
39.8%
443
Not too likely 32.3%
10
18.2%
75
22.5%
126
28.4%
31
21.7%
242
Not at all likely 12.9%
4
4.4%
18
5.9%
33
9.2%
10
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
109

1113


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 38.7%
60
33.5%
124
31.0%
152
27.9%
24
32.7%
360
Likely 38.7%
60
42.7%
158
36.9%
181
39.5%
34
39.3%
433
Not too likely 16.8%
26
20.0%
74
24.5%
120
27.9%
24
22.2%
244
Not at all likely 5.8%
9
3.8%
14
7.6%
37
4.7%
4
5.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
370
100.0%
490
100.0%
86

1101


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 33.0%
351
38.5%
5
22.9%
8
32.7%
364
Likely 39.8%
424
15.4%
2
40.0%
14
39.5%
440
Not too likely 21.7%
231
30.8%
4
25.7%
9
21.9%
244
Not at all likely 5.5%
59
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
5.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1113