Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGPRACTC

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: I'd be more likely to practice Sabbath-keeping regularly if I knew others at my church were doing so, too.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 1.6% 1.6% -2.31
Agree 227 20.3% 22% -1.37
Neither agree nor disagree 287 25.7% 47.7% -.43
Disagree 418 37.5% 85.1% .51
Strongly disagree 144 12.9% 98% 1.45
No opinion 22 2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
6
1.4%
12
1.6%
18
Agree 14.6%
35
21.9%
191
20.3%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
55
26.5%
232
25.8%
287
Disagree 42.9%
103
36.0%
315
37.5%
418
Strongly disagree 15.4%
37
12.1%
106
12.8%
143
No opinion 1.7%
4
2.1%
18
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
874

1114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
13
3.8%
5
1.6%
18
Agree 21.4%
210
12.2%
16
20.3%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
257
22.9%
30
25.8%
287
Disagree 36.9%
362
42.0%
55
37.5%
417
Strongly disagree 12.4%
122
14.5%
19
12.7%
141
No opinion 1.6%
16
4.6%
6
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
131

1111


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
18
Agree 16.3%
35
19.3%
59
22.6%
95
21.2%
36
20.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
57
24.5%
75
27.4%
115
23.5%
40
25.8%
287
Disagree 40.0%
86
37.9%
116
35.0%
147
39.4%
67
37.4%
416
Strongly disagree 12.6%
27
14.7%
45
11.4%
48
13.5%
23
12.9%
143
No opinion 3.3%
7
2.0%
6
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
306
100.0%
420
100.0%
170

1111


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
0.5%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Agree 18.2%
118
21.3%
42
25.2%
62
20.0%
3
20.4%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
178
26.9%
53
21.1%
52
20.0%
3
25.9%
286
Disagree 38.9%
252
31.0%
61
39.0%
96
33.3%
5
37.5%
414
Strongly disagree 11.9%
77
16.2%
32
11.4%
28
26.7%
4
12.8%
141
No opinion 1.7%
11
4.1%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1105


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.8%
10
1.9%
2
1.5%
17
Agree 25.8%
8
22.0%
90
18.4%
103
21.3%
23
20.2%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
1
24.1%
99
29.2%
163
19.4%
21
25.6%
284
Disagree 45.2%
14
40.0%
164
36.0%
201
36.1%
39
37.7%
418
Strongly disagree 16.1%
5
11.2%
46
13.1%
73
17.6%
19
12.9%
143
No opinion 9.7%
3
1.5%
6
1.6%
9
3.7%
4
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1108


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
4
1.6%
6
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Agree 20.0%
31
22.6%
83
20.0%
98
14.3%
12
20.4%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
43
26.4%
97
24.3%
119
27.4%
23
25.7%
282
Disagree 37.4%
58
34.6%
127
38.2%
187
42.9%
36
37.2%
408
Strongly disagree 11.6%
18
12.3%
45
14.1%
69
11.9%
10
13.0%
142
No opinion 0.6%
1
2.5%
9
1.8%
9
3.6%
3
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
367
100.0%
490
100.0%
84

1096


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
15
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.6%
18
Agree 20.3%
215
30.8%
4
17.6%
6
20.3%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
278
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
25.8%
286
Disagree 37.9%
402
30.8%
4
26.5%
9
37.5%
415
Strongly disagree 12.4%
132
15.4%
2
23.5%
8
12.8%
142
No opinion 1.8%
19
7.7%
1
5.9%
2
2.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1108