Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCOMRCL

To what extent do you agree or disagree with this statement: The failure to keep the Sabbath contributes to the commercialism of our society.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 22.4% 22.4% -1.17
Agree 572 51.2% 73.6% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 167 15% 88.5% .78
Disagree 89 8% 96.5% 1.75
Strongly disagree 25 2.2% 98.7% 2.72
No opinion 14 1.3% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
60
21.6%
189
22.3%
249
Agree 47.9%
115
52.1%
456
51.2%
571
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
40
14.5%
127
15.0%
167
Disagree 7.1%
17
8.2%
72
8.0%
89
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
2.3%
20
2.2%
25
No opinion 1.3%
3
1.3%
11
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
875

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
217
22.9%
30
22.2%
247
Agree 51.8%
508
48.1%
63
51.3%
571
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
142
19.1%
25
15.0%
167
Disagree 8.3%
81
6.1%
8
8.0%
89
Strongly disagree 2.2%
22
1.5%
2
2.2%
24
No opinion 1.1%
11
2.3%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
131

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
51
20.3%
62
23.8%
100
20.6%
35
22.3%
248
Agree 50.5%
109
52.1%
159
51.3%
216
50.6%
86
51.3%
570
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
36
14.8%
45
14.3%
60
15.3%
26
15.0%
167
Disagree 6.0%
13
8.9%
27
7.4%
31
10.0%
17
7.9%
88
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
3.0%
9
1.9%
8
2.4%
4
2.2%
25
No opinion 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
421
100.0%
170

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
124
22.8%
45
30.1%
74
26.7%
4
22.3%
247
Agree 50.5%
327
52.3%
103
53.7%
132
33.3%
5
51.3%
567
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
111
13.2%
26
11.0%
27
13.3%
2
15.0%
166
Disagree 9.3%
60
8.1%
16
3.3%
8
20.0%
3
7.9%
87
Strongly disagree 2.3%
15
2.5%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
No opinion 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
197
100.0%
246
100.0%
15

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
9
24.4%
100
20.1%
113
24.1%
26
22.4%
248
Agree 45.2%
14
53.3%
218
51.7%
290
43.5%
47
51.3%
569
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
5
14.2%
58
15.7%
88
12.0%
13
14.8%
164
Disagree 3.2%
1
5.4%
22
8.6%
48
16.7%
18
8.0%
89
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
2.2%
9
2.3%
13
1.9%
2
2.3%
25
No opinion 3.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
9
1.9%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
409
100.0%
561
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
35
24.8%
91
21.1%
104
19.0%
16
22.4%
246
Agree 48.7%
75
50.1%
184
52.8%
260
52.4%
44
51.3%
563
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
28
14.7%
54
13.8%
68
16.7%
14
14.9%
164
Disagree 7.1%
11
7.4%
27
8.5%
42
8.3%
7
7.9%
87
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
2.2%
8
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
No opinion 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
3.6%
3
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
367
100.0%
492
100.0%
84

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
237
23.1%
3
20.6%
7
22.3%
247
Agree 51.3%
545
61.5%
8
44.1%
15
51.2%
568
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
159
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
15.1%
167
Disagree 8.0%
85
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.9%
88
Strongly disagree 2.3%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
25
No opinion 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1109