Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


US25

In the United States generally, compared to today, do you believe that 25 years from now Sunday will be: (1) more a time of Sabbath-keeping, (2) less a time of Sabbath-keeping, (3) that there will be no significant change in Sabbath-keeping on Sunday, or (4) you're not sure.
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) No change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 98 8.8% 8.8% -1.58
Less 691 61.9% 70.6% -.44
No change 132 11.8% 82.5% .71
Not sure 196 17.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 8.1%
19
8.8%
77
8.6%
96
Less 54.2%
128
64.1%
563
62.0%
691
No change 13.6%
32
11.4%
100
11.8%
132
Not sure 24.2%
57
15.8%
139
17.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
879

1115


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 9.0%
88
5.4%
7
8.5%
95
Less 62.2%
611
60.8%
79
62.1%
690
No change 11.6%
114
13.8%
18
11.9%
132
Not sure 17.2%
169
20.0%
26
17.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
130

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 6.5%
14
9.4%
29
8.6%
36
9.9%
17
8.6%
96
Less 63.1%
135
57.0%
175
65.2%
273
61.0%
105
61.9%
688
No change 13.1%
28
11.7%
36
10.5%
44
14.0%
24
11.9%
132
Not sure 17.3%
37
21.8%
67
15.8%
66
15.1%
26
17.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
307
100.0%
419
100.0%
172

1112


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 8.2%
53
8.2%
16
10.1%
25
6.3%
1
8.6%
95
Less 59.4%
384
62.8%
123
67.6%
167
62.5%
10
61.8%
684
No change 13.9%
90
9.7%
19
8.1%
20
12.5%
2
11.8%
131
Not sure 18.5%
120
19.4%
38
14.2%
35
18.8%
3
17.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1106


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 9.7%
3
9.0%
37
8.2%
46
9.3%
10
8.7%
96
Less 58.1%
18
64.9%
266
60.9%
341
57.4%
62
61.9%
687
No change 12.9%
4
10.5%
43
13.4%
75
9.3%
10
11.9%
132
Not sure 19.4%
6
15.6%
64
17.5%
98
24.1%
26
17.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
410
100.0%
560
100.0%
108

1109


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 7.1%
11
8.5%
31
9.4%
46
8.2%
7
8.7%
95
Less 63.9%
99
63.7%
233
61.7%
303
51.8%
44
61.9%
679
No change 11.0%
17
12.0%
44
11.2%
55
16.5%
14
11.9%
130
Not sure 18.1%
28
15.8%
58
17.7%
87
23.5%
20
17.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
366
100.0%
491
100.0%
85

1097


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 8.4%
89
23.1%
3
8.6%
3
8.6%
95
Less 61.8%
656
46.2%
6
74.3%
26
62.0%
688
No change 11.9%
126
15.4%
2
11.4%
4
11.9%
132
Not sure 17.9%
190
15.4%
2
5.7%
2
17.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
13
100.0%
35

1109