Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CRSTUS25

By Christians in the U.S., generally, compared to today, do you believe that 25 years from now Sunday will be: (1) more a time of Sabbath-keeping, (2) less a time of Sabbath-keeping, (3) that there will be no significant change in Sabbath-keeping on Sunday, or (4) you're not sure.
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) No change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 303 27.2% 27.2% -1.2
Less 441 39.6% 66.7% -.22
No change 189 17% 83.7% .76
Not sure 182 16.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 24.9%
59
27.6%
242
27.0%
301
Less 32.9%
78
41.4%
363
39.6%
441
No change 16.9%
40
17.0%
149
17.0%
189
Not sure 25.3%
60
13.9%
122
16.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 27.0%
265
26.4%
34
26.9%
299
Less 40.3%
395
35.7%
46
39.7%
441
No change 16.9%
166
17.8%
23
17.0%
189
Not sure 15.8%
155
20.2%
26
16.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
129

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 27.1%
58
29.1%
89
24.3%
102
29.8%
51
27.0%
300
Less 37.4%
80
37.6%
115
43.4%
182
36.8%
63
39.6%
440
No change 20.6%
44
14.7%
45
16.5%
69
17.5%
30
16.9%
188
Not sure 15.0%
32
18.6%
57
15.8%
66
15.8%
27
16.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 25.0%
161
27.6%
54
32.4%
80
18.8%
3
27.0%
298
Less 40.2%
259
38.8%
76
38.5%
95
43.8%
7
39.6%
437
No change 17.4%
112
16.8%
33
16.2%
40
12.5%
2
16.9%
187
Not sure 17.5%
113
16.8%
33
13.0%
32
25.0%
4
16.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 20.0%
6
30.0%
123
26.1%
146
23.1%
25
27.1%
300
Less 33.3%
10
38.5%
158
41.1%
230
37.0%
40
39.6%
438
No change 20.0%
6
16.6%
68
17.2%
96
17.6%
19
17.1%
189
Not sure 26.7%
8
14.9%
61
15.6%
87
22.2%
24
16.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 32.5%
50
26.8%
98
26.5%
130
18.8%
16
26.8%
294
Less 36.4%
56
41.3%
151
40.0%
196
40.0%
34
39.9%
437
No change 13.6%
21
16.1%
59
18.0%
88
21.2%
18
17.0%
186
Not sure 17.5%
27
15.8%
58
15.5%
76
20.0%
17
16.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 27.3%
289
23.1%
3
20.6%
7
27.0%
299
Less 39.0%
413
46.2%
6
58.8%
20
39.7%
439
No change 17.0%
180
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
17.0%
188
Not sure 16.8%
178
15.4%
2
2.9%
1
16.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107