Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1999 - Sabbath-Keeping, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRESUS25

By Presbyterians in the U.S., generally, compared to today, do you believe that 25 years from now Sunday will be: (1) more a time of Sabbath-keeping, (2) less a time of Sabbath-keeping, (3) that there will be no significant change in Sabbath-keeping on Sunday, or (4) you're not sure.
  1) More
  2) Less
  3) No change
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More 242 21.7% 21.7% -1.31
Less 473 42.4% 64.1% -.32
No change 196 17.6% 81.7% .67
Not sure 204 18.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More 21.9%
52
21.5%
188
21.6%
240
Less 33.3%
79
45.0%
394
42.5%
473
No change 17.7%
42
17.6%
154
17.6%
196
Not sure 27.0%
64
16.0%
140
18.3%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
876

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More 21.7%
213
19.4%
25
21.4%
238
Less 43.4%
426
36.4%
47
42.6%
473
No change 17.4%
171
19.4%
25
17.7%
196
Not sure 17.4%
171
24.8%
32
18.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
129

1110


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 18.7%
40
22.5%
69
21.0%
88
25.1%
43
21.6%
240
Less 42.5%
91
39.9%
122
45.6%
191
39.8%
68
42.5%
472
No change 22.0%
47
15.4%
47
16.7%
70
18.1%
31
17.6%
195
Not sure 16.8%
36
22.2%
68
16.7%
70
17.0%
29
18.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
306
100.0%
419
100.0%
171

1110


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
More 22.2%
143
20.9%
41
21.5%
53
12.5%
2
21.6%
239
Less 40.6%
262
42.3%
83
46.2%
114
50.0%
8
42.3%
467
No change 18.9%
122
16.3%
32
15.4%
38
12.5%
2
17.6%
194
Not sure 18.3%
118
20.4%
40
17.0%
42
25.0%
4
18.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
196
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

1104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
More 10.0%
3
22.9%
94
21.6%
121
19.4%
21
21.6%
239
Less 40.0%
12
42.2%
173
43.3%
242
39.8%
43
42.5%
470
No change 23.3%
7
17.6%
72
17.9%
100
15.7%
17
17.7%
196
Not sure 26.7%
8
17.3%
71
17.2%
96
25.0%
27
18.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
410
100.0%
559
100.0%
108

1107


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 20.1%
31
22.7%
83
22.0%
108
15.3%
13
21.5%
235
Less 44.2%
68
42.9%
157
42.0%
206
43.5%
37
42.7%
468
No change 15.6%
24
17.5%
64
17.6%
86
21.2%
18
17.5%
192
Not sure 20.1%
31
16.9%
62
18.4%
90
20.0%
17
18.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
366
100.0%
490
100.0%
85

1095


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
More 21.8%
231
7.7%
1
17.6%
6
21.5%
238
Less 41.7%
442
69.2%
9
58.8%
20
42.5%
471
No change 17.5%
186
15.4%
2
20.6%
7
17.6%
195
Not sure 19.0%
201
7.7%
1
2.9%
1
18.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
13
100.0%
34

1107